Small Ordinaries

The S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries (XSO) is the benchmark for Australian small-cap companies.

The index consists of the 200 companies in the S&P/ASX 300 index, but not in the S&P/ASX 100 index.

The Small Ords is well diversified with all 11 GICS Sectors represented and accounts for ~7% (May 2018) of Australia’s sharemarket capitalisation.

There’s currently one Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries: iShares S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries (SMLL).

IMPORTANT
SmallOrdsList.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are Small Ords companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

The 200 stocks in the S&P/ASX 300 index, but not in the S&P/ASX 100 index, become eligible for inclusion in the index.

Rebalances occur if a constituent change is made in either the S&P/ASX 300 or S&P/ASX 100.

 


Small Ords List (1 May 2019)

Excel (CSV): Download

Code Company Sector Market Cap Weight(%)
ABPAbacus Property Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,188,690,0000.79
AX1Accent Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary874,105,0000.31
APTAfterpay TouchInformation Technology6,111,980,0002.2
ALUAltium LimitedInformation Technology4,411,290,0001.59
AJMAltura Mining LimitedMaterials223,174,0000.08
AMAAMA Group LimitedIndustrials620,041,0000.22
AYSAmaysim Aus LimitedTelecommunication Services194,773,0000.07
ADIApn Industria REIT FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate464,093,0000.17
APXAppen LimitedInformation Technology3,061,870,0001.1
ARBARB CorporationConsumer Discretionary1,445,420,0000.52
ALGArdentleisuregrpltdConsumer Discretionary614,024,0000.22
ARFArena REIT FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate796,821,0000.29
ARQARQ Group LimitedInformation Technology208,508,0000.08
AHYAsaleo Care LimitedConsumer Staples499,673,0000.18
AUBAUB Group LimitedFinancials929,075,0000.33
AIAAuckland Internation Foreign Exempt NZXIndustrials9,145,440,0003.29
AMIAurelia Metals LimitedMaterials646,570,0000.23
ASLAusdrill LimitedMaterials1,124,460,0000.4
ASBAustal LimitedIndustrials941,950,0000.34
AACAustralian AgricultConsumer Staples711,265,0000.26
APIAustralian PharmHealth Care709,248,0000.26
AHGAutomotive HoldingsConsumer Discretionary795,895,0000.29
AVNAventus Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,221,640,0000.44
AOGAveo Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,236,970,0000.44
BBNBaby Bunting Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary309,781,0000.11
BAPBapcor LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,613,000,0000.58
BPTBeach Energy LimitedEnergy4,852,670,0001.75
BGABega Cheese LimitedConsumer Staples1,081,490,0000.39
BALBellamy's AustraliaConsumer Staples1,222,110,0000.44
BINBingo Industries LimitedIndustrials1,114,000,0000.4
BKLBlackmores LimitedConsumer Staples1,606,630,0000.58
BVSBravura Solution LimitedInformation Technology1,237,520,0000.45
BRGBreville Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,503,030,0000.9
BKWBrickworks LimitedMaterials2,451,760,0000.88
BWPBWP Trust Ordinary Units FPReal Estate2,376,820,0000.85
BWXBWX LimitedConsumer Staples268,380,0000.1
CDDCardno LimitedIndustrials450,521,0000.16
CVNCarnarvon PetroleumEnergy584,086,0000.21
CWPCedar Woods PropReal Estate455,870,0000.16
CIPCenturia I REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate817,957,0000.29
CMACenturia Metro REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate904,980,0000.33
CQECharter Hall Edu TR Units FPReal Estate1,121,340,0000.4
CQRCharter Hall Retail Units FPReal Estate2,035,000,0000.73
CNUChorus Limited Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services2,508,340,0000.9
CLWCHTR H LWR FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,297,380,0000.47
CL1Class LimitedInformation Technology204,732,0000.07
CLQClean TEQ Holdings LimitedIndustrials231,361,0000.08
CUVClinuvel PharmaceutHealth Care1,170,160,0000.42
CKFCollins Foods LimitedConsumer Discretionary868,012,0000.31
COECooper Energy LimitedEnergy875,637,0000.31
CTDCorp Travel LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,891,310,0001.04
CGCCosta Group HoldingsConsumer Staples1,817,540,0000.65
CCPCredit Corp GroupFinancials1,292,250,0000.46
CMWCromwell Prop FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,510,430,0000.9
CSRCSR LimitedMaterials1,785,780,0000.64
DCNDacian Gold LimitedMaterials444,655,0000.16
DHGDomain Holdings AusInformation Technology1,574,310,0000.57
ECXEclipx Group LimitedFinancials324,431,0000.12
ELDElders LimitedConsumer Staples705,094,0000.25
EHLEmeco HoldingsIndustrials672,282,0000.24
EMLEML Payments LimitedInformation Technology490,497,0000.18
EPWErm Power LimitedUtilities438,408,0000.16
EHEEstia Health LimitedHealth Care753,142,0000.27
FARFAR LimitedEnergy305,846,0000.11
FPHFisher & Paykel H Foreign Exempt NZXHealth Care8,594,870,0003.09
FBUFletcher Building Foreign Exempt NZXMaterials4,189,930,0001.51
FXLFlexigroup LimitedFinancials550,176,0000.2
FNPFreedom Food LimitedConsumer Staples1,268,440,0000.46
GUDG.U.D. HoldingsConsumer Discretionary1,022,260,0000.37
GEMG8 Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,398,110,0000.5
GXYGalaxy ResourcesMaterials594,985,0000.21
GDIGDI Property Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate750,016,0000.27
GMAGenworth MortgageFinancials1,017,310,0000.37
GORGold Road Res LimitedMaterials820,909,0000.3
GNCGraincorp Limited Class AConsumer Staples2,059,700,0000.74
GOZGrowthpoint Property FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate3,064,010,0001.1
GWAGWA Group LimitedIndustrials889,503,0000.32
HSNHansen TechnologiesInformation Technology593,720,0000.21
HVNHarvey NormanConsumer Discretionary4,919,500,0001.77
HLSHealiusHealth Care1,941,650,0000.7
HPIHotel Property FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate496,758,0000.18
HT1HT&E LimitedConsumer Discretionary494,085,0000.18
HUBHUB24 LimitedFinancials934,941,0000.34
IELIdp Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary3,969,340,0001.43
IMDIMDEX LimitedMaterials393,978,0000.14
IMFIMF Bentham LimitedFinancials564,720,0000.2
IGOIndependence GroupMaterials2,633,530,0000.95
IFNInfigen Energy FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesUtilities440,018,0000.16
IFMInfomedia LimitedInformation Technology559,243,0000.2
INAIngenia Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate725,671,0000.26
INGInghams GroupConsumer Staples1,673,270,0000.6
IRIIntegrated ResearchInformation Technology426,215,0000.15
IVCInvocare LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,788,470,0000.64
INRIoneer LimitedMaterials287,622,0000.1
IFLIOOF Holdings LimitedFinancials2,278,480,0000.82
IPHIPH LimitedIndustrials1,407,050,0000.51
IREIress LimitedInformation Technology2,498,600,0000.9
IGLIvegroupConsumer Discretionary323,031,0000.12
JHCJapara Healthcare LTHealth Care411,388,0000.15
JINJumbo InteractiveConsumer Discretionary1,062,990,0000.38
JMSJupiter MinesMaterials695,442,0000.25
KARKaroon Energy LimitedEnergy235,089,0000.08
KDRKidman Resources LimitedMaterials524,213,0000.19
KGNKogan.com LimitedConsumer Discretionary524,887,0000.19
LNGLiquefied NaturalEnergy248,738,0000.09
LOVLovisa Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,064,110,0000.38
LYCLynas CorporationMaterials1,318,050,0000.47
MAHMacmahon HoldingsMaterials420,222,0000.15
MGXMount Gibson IronMaterials1,348,400,0000.49
MINMineral ResourcesMaterials2,932,460,0001.05
MLDMaca LimitedMaterials276,048,0000.1
MLXMetals X LimitedMaterials192,937,0000.07
MMSMcmillan ShakespeareIndustrials1,104,130,0000.4
MNDMonadelphous GroupIndustrials1,786,880,0000.64
MNYMONEY3 CorporationFinancials353,539,0000.13
MP1Megaport LimitedInformation Technology754,177,0000.27
MSBMesoblast LimitedHealth Care817,747,0000.29
MTSMetcash LimitedConsumer Staples2,609,570,0000.94
MVFMonash Ivf Group LimitedHealth Care253,250,0000.09
MYRMyer Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary583,108,0000.21
MYSMystate LimitedFinancials383,281,0000.14
MYXMayne Pharma LimitedHealth Care1,108,060,0000.4
NANNanosonics LimitedHealth Care1,481,810,0000.53
NCKNick Scali LimitedConsumer Discretionary511,920,0000.18
NCZNew Century ResourceMaterials376,398,0000.14
NEANearmap LimitedIndustrials1,551,190,0000.56
NGINavigator Global LimitedFinancials650,213,0000.23
NHCNew Hope CorporationEnergy2,236,110,0000.8
NHFNib Holdings LimitedFinancials2,619,420,0000.94
NSRNational Storage FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,206,330,0000.43
NUFNufarm LimitedMaterials1,920,970,0000.69
NVTNavitas LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,074,270,0000.75
NWHNRW Holdings LimitedIndustrials1,105,120,0000.4
NWLNetwealth GroupFinancials2,257,960,0000.81
NWSNews Corp Class B Voting Common Stock-Cdi 1:1Consumer Discretionary871,439,0000.31
NXTNEXTDC LimitedInformation Technology2,195,960,0000.79
OFXOFX Group LimitedFinancials371,060,0000.13
OGCOceanagold Corp Chess Depositary Interest 1:1Materials280,537,0000.1
OMHOm Holdings Limited 10cMaterials753,396,0000.27
OMLOoh!Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary902,237,0000.32
OREOrocobre LimitedMaterials871,388,0000.31
PDNPaladin Energy LimitedEnergy227,771,0000.08
PGHPact Group Holdings LimitedMaterials904,703,0000.33
PLSPilbara Min LimitedMaterials1,127,540,0000.41
PMEPro Medicus LimitedHealth Care2,117,920,0000.76
PMVPremier InvestmentsConsumer Discretionary2,701,790,0000.97
PNIPinnacle InvestmentFinancials1,115,500,0000.4
PNVPolynovo LimitedHealth Care684,226,0000.25
PPSPraemium LimitedInformation Technology180,352,0000.06
PPTPerpetual LimitedFinancials1,905,830,0000.69
PRUPerseus Mining LimitedMaterials493,083,0000.18
PTMPlatinum AssetFinancials2,921,660,0001.05
RDCRedcape Hotel Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesConsumer Discretionary606,591,0000.22
REGRegis Healthcare LimitedHealth Care1,016,210,0000.37
RFFRural Funds Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate757,376,0000.27
RICRidley CorporationConsumer Staples424,788,0000.15
RMSRamelius ResourcesMaterials492,280,0000.18
RRLRegis ResourcesMaterials2,432,480,0000.87
RSGResolute MiningMaterials856,647,0000.31
SARSaracen MineralMaterials2,288,560,0000.82
SBMST Barbara LimitedMaterials1,683,170,0000.61
SCPSca Property Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,369,490,0000.85
SDASpeedcast Int LimitedTelecommunication Services930,196,0000.33
SDFSteadfast Group LimitedFinancials2,704,250,0000.97
SEASundance EnergyEnergy323,107,0000.12
SFRSandfire ResourcesMaterials1,123,290,0000.4
SGFSG Fleet Group LimitedIndustrials641,646,0000.23
SGMSims Metal MGMT LimitedMaterials2,092,160,0000.75
SHVSelect HarvestsConsumer Staples611,009,0000.22
SIGSigma Health LimitedHealth Care556,207,0000.2
SIQSmartgrp CorporationIndustrials1,115,210,0000.4
SKCSkycity Ent Group Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary2,618,040,0000.94
SLCSuperloop LimitedTelecommunication Services428,079,0000.15
SLKSealink Travel GroupConsumer Discretionary406,731,0000.15
SLRSilver Lake ResourceMaterials642,265,0000.23
SPKSpark New Zealand Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services6,408,310,0002.31
SPLStarpharma HoldingsHealth Care468,335,0000.17
SSMService StreamIndustrials947,823,0000.34
SULSuper Ret Rep LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,709,340,0000.61
SVWSeven Group HoldingsIndustrials6,648,020,0002.39
SWMSeven West Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary852,039,0000.31
SXLSTHN Cross MediaConsumer Discretionary968,957,0000.35
SXYSENEX Energy LimitedEnergy515,815,0000.19
SYRSyrah ResourcesMaterials382,172,0000.14
TGRTassal Group LimitedConsumer Staples913,664,0000.33
TMETrade Me Group Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary2,420,690,0000.87
TNETechnology OneInformation Technology2,787,480,0001
VEAViva Energy GroupEnergy4,297,420,0001.55
VLWVilla World LimitedReal Estate280,358,0000.1
VOCVocus Group LimitedTelecommunication Services2,433,050,0000.88
VRLVillage Roadshow LimitedConsumer Discretionary699,504,0000.25
VRTVirtus Health LimitedHealth Care319,148,0000.11
VVRViva Energy REIT FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,908,160,0000.69
WEBWebjet LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,286,230,0000.82
WGNWagners HLD CompanyMaterials325,979,0000.12
WGXWestgold ResourcesMaterials577,828,0000.21
WPPWPP AUNZ LimitedConsumer Discretionary472,944,0000.17
WSAWestern Areas LimitedMaterials618,214,0000.22
WTCWisetech Global LimitedInformation Technology7,098,740,0002.55

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise companies according to their principal business activity.

The S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries Index is represented by all 11 GICS Sectors.

Data updated: April 2018

Small Ords Sector Breakdown

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the ASX is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

Data updated: April 2018

Small Ords PE & Div Yield

Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at May 2018, the iShares S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries (SMLL) is the only ETF that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries Index.

iShares S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries (SMLL)
Manager: BlackRock
Inception: 6 Dec 2010
Mgmt Fee: 0.55%
Fact Sheet: Link

Additional Information

Standard & Poors (S&P)