Small Ordinaries

The S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries (XSO) is the benchmark for Australian small-cap companies.

The index consists of the 200 companies in the S&P/ASX 300 index, but not in the S&P/ASX 100 index.

The Small Ords is well diversified with all 11 GICS Sectors represented and accounts for ~7% (May 2018) of Australia’s sharemarket capitalisation.

There’s currently one Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries: iShares S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries (SMLL).

IMPORTANT
SmallOrdsList.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are Small Ords companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

The 200 stocks in the S&P/ASX 300 index, but not in the S&P/ASX 100 index, become eligible for inclusion in the index.

Rebalances occur if a constituent change is made in either the S&P/ASX 300 or S&P/ASX 100.

 


Small Ords List (1 July 2018)

Excel (CSV): Download

Code Company Sector Market Cap Weight(%)
ABPAbacus Property Group Units/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,184,200,0000.82
AX1Accent Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary894,781,0000.34
APTAfterpay TouchInformation Technology2,036,210,0000.76
AGIAinsworth Game TechConsumer Discretionary345,813,0000.13
ALUAltium LimitedInformation Technology2,932,710,0001.1
AJMAltura Mining LimitedMaterials591,457,0000.22
AMAAMA Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary551,175,0000.21
AYSAmaysim Aus LimitedTelecommunication Services223,440,0000.08
APOApn Outdoor GroupConsumer Discretionary1,048,800,0000.39
APXAppen LimitedInformation Technology1,422,230,0000.53
ARBARB CorporationConsumer Discretionary1,811,420,0000.68
AADArdent Leisure Group Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesConsumer Discretionary930,905,0000.35
ARFArena REIT Stapled Securities FPReal Estate579,105,0000.22
ARQARQ Group LimitedInformation Technology391,045,0000.15
AHYAsaleo Care LimitedConsumer Staples757,656,0000.28
AIAAuckland Internation Foreign Exempt NZXIndustrials7,492,030,0002.81
ASLAusdrill LimitedMaterials664,632,0000.25
ASBAustal LimitedIndustrials652,595,0000.24
AACAustralian AgricultConsumer Staples759,486,0000.29
APIAustralian PharmHealth Care837,129,0000.31
AHGAutomotive HoldingsConsumer Discretionary945,126,0000.35
AVNAventus Retail Fund Ordinary Units FPReal Estate1,106,950,0000.42
AOGAveo Group Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,411,440,0000.53
BAPBapcor LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,835,600,0000.69
BPTBeach Energy LimitedEnergy3,995,380,0001.5
BDRBeadell Resource LimitedMaterials87,587,2000.03
BGABega Cheese LimitedConsumer Staples1,371,260,0000.51
BALBellamy's AustraliaConsumer Staples1,760,930,0000.66
BINBingo Industries LimitedIndustrials1,111,890,0000.42
BKLBlackmores LimitedConsumer Staples2,454,790,0000.92
BLABlue Sky LimitedFinancials132,185,0000.05
BVSBravura Solution LimitedInformation Technology687,730,0000.26
BRGBreville Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,511,710,0000.57
BKWBrickworks LimitedMaterials2,336,750,0000.88
BWPBWP Trust Ordinary Units FPReal Estate2,087,750,0000.78
BWXBWX LimitedConsumer Staples699,568,0000.26
CDDCardno LimitedIndustrials637,855,0000.24
CWPCedar Woods PropReal Estate458,015,0000.17
CIPCenturia I REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate638,278,0000.24
CMACenturia Metro REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate602,125,0000.23
CQRCharter Hall Retail Units FPReal Estate1,687,450,0000.63
CNUChorus Limited Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services1,641,230,0000.62
CLWCHTR H LWR Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,022,120,0000.38
CL1Class LimitedInformation Technology282,389,0000.11
CLQClean TEQ Holdings LimitedIndustrials597,624,0000.22
CKFCollins Foods LimitedConsumer Discretionary648,725,0000.24
COECooper Energy LimitedEnergy616,415,0000.23
CTDCorp Travel LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,896,760,0001.09
CGCCosta Group HoldingsConsumer Staples2,637,510,0000.99
CCPCredit Corp GroupFinancials862,102,0000.32
CMWCromwell Prop Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,223,560,0000.83
DCNDacian Gold LimitedMaterials586,658,0000.22
DHGDomain Holdings AusInformation Technology1,869,190,0000.7
ECXEclipx Group LimitedFinancials1,003,270,0000.38
ELDElders LimitedConsumer Staples979,826,0000.37
EHLEmeco HoldingsIndustrials1,192,070,0000.45
EMLEML Payments LimitedFinancials350,208,0000.13
EPWErm Power LimitedUtilities378,937,0000.14
EHEEstia Health LimitedHealth Care857,383,0000.32
FXJFairfax Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,724,610,0000.65
FARFAR LimitedEnergy573,461,0000.22
FPHFisher & Paykel H Foreign Exempt NZXHealth Care7,821,860,0002.94
FBUFletcher Building Foreign Exempt NZXMaterials5,435,820,0002.04
FXLFlexigroup LimitedFinancials830,895,0000.31
FETFolkestone Edu Trust Units FPReal Estate687,978,0000.26
FNPFreedom Food LimitedConsumer Staples1,642,010,0000.62
GUDG.U.D. HoldingsConsumer Discretionary1,220,390,0000.46
GEMG8 Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,056,600,0000.4
GXYGalaxy ResourcesMaterials1,234,650,0000.46
GTYGateway Lifestyle Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate707,683,0000.27
GDIGDI Property Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate692,298,0000.26
GMAGenworth MortgageFinancials1,213,320,0000.46
GSCGlobal GeoscienceMaterials529,019,0000.2
GORGold Road Res LimitedMaterials649,349,0000.24
GNCGraincorp Limited Class AConsumer Staples1,757,610,0000.66
GXLGreencross LimitedConsumer Discretionary537,485,0000.2
GOZGrowthpoint Property Unit/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,438,140,0000.92
GWAGWA Group LimitedIndustrials897,422,0000.34
HSNHansen TechnologiesInformation Technology619,442,0000.23
HPIHotel Property Stapled Security FPReal Estate461,693,0000.17
HT1HT&E LimitedConsumer Discretionary775,369,0000.29
HUBHUB24 LimitedFinancials711,349,0000.27
IELIdp Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,630,600,0000.99
IMDIMDEX LimitedMaterials456,523,0000.17
IMFIMF Bentham LimitedFinancials521,590,0000.2
IPDImpedimed LimitedHealth Care149,669,0000.06
IGOIndependence GroupMaterials3,016,780,0001.13
IDRIndustria REIT Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate431,525,0000.16
IFNInfigen Energy Stapled Securities FPUtilities629,680,0000.24
IFMInfomedia LimitedInformation Technology298,391,0000.11
INAIngenia Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate640,922,0000.24
INGInghams GroupConsumer Staples1,452,530,0000.55
IRIIntegrated ResearchInformation Technology533,928,0000.2
IVCInvocare LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,511,820,0000.57
IPHIPH LimitedIndustrials878,170,0000.33
IREIress LimitedInformation Technology2,084,620,0000.78
INMIron Mountain Incorp Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEReal Estate2,261,690,0000.85
ISUIselect LimitedConsumer Discretionary178,003,0000.07
ISDIsentia Group LimitedInformation Technology141,000,0000.05
JHCJapara Healthcare LTHealth Care479,927,0000.18
KARKaroon Gas AustraliaEnergy277,537,0000.1
KDRKidman Resources LimitedMaterials741,323,0000.28
LNGLiquefied NaturalEnergy330,685,0000.12
LOVLovisa Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,228,690,0000.46
LYCLynas CorporationMaterials1,550,360,0000.58
MINMineral ResourcesMaterials3,005,110,0001.13
MLDMaca LimitedMaterials321,609,0000.12
MLXMetals X LimitedMaterials489,710,0000.18
MMSMcmillan ShakespeareIndustrials1,331,280,0000.5
MNDMonadelphous GroupIndustrials1,417,270,0000.53
MNSMagnis Resource LimitedMaterials217,694,0000.08
MOCMortgage Choice LimitedFinancials176,871,0000.07
MSBMesoblast LimitedHealth Care701,764,0000.26
MTSMetcash LimitedConsumer Staples2,546,430,0000.96
MVFMonash Ivf Group LimitedHealth Care254,227,0000.1
MYOMyob Group LimitedInformation Technology1,731,440,0000.65
MYRMyer Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary303,873,0000.11
MYSMystate LimitedFinancials452,444,0000.17
MYXMayne Pharma LimitedHealth Care1,361,310,0000.51
NANNanosonics LimitedHealth Care945,930,0000.36
NCKNick Scali LimitedConsumer Discretionary545,130,0000.2
NCZNew Century ResourceMaterials660,203,0000.25
NECNine EntertainmentConsumer Discretionary2,161,010,0000.81
NGINavigator Global LimitedFinancials865,870,0000.33
NHFNib Holdings LimitedFinancials2,606,280,0000.98
NSRNational Storage Stapled Security FPReal Estate919,731,0000.35
NUFNufarm LimitedMaterials2,903,470,0001.09
NVTNavitas LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,590,370,0000.6
NWHNRW Holdings LimitedIndustrials628,216,0000.24
NWLNetwealth GroupFinancials1,953,730,0000.73
NWSNews Corp Class B Voting Common Stock-CdiConsumer Discretionary1,116,820,0000.42
NXTNEXTDC LimitedInformation Technology2,587,090,0000.97
OFXOFX Group LimitedFinancials423,202,0000.16
OGCOceanagold Corp Chess Depositary Interest 1:1Materials2,332,630,0000.88
OMLOoh!Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary816,407,0000.31
OREOrocobre LimitedMaterials1,347,870,0000.51
PGHPact Group Holdings LimitedMaterials1,752,190,0000.66
PLGPropertylink Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate638,947,0000.24
PLSPilbara Min LimitedMaterials1,509,000,0000.57
PMEPro Medicus LimitedHealth Care829,020,0000.31
PMVPremier InvestmentsConsumer Discretionary2,668,720,0001
PRUPerseus Mining LimitedMaterials444,975,0000.17
PRYPrimary Health CareHealth Care1,821,270,0000.68
PTMPlatinum AssetFinancials3,379,270,0001.27
RCRRCR TomlinsonIndustrials492,767,0000.18
REGRegis Healthcare LimitedHealth Care985,753,0000.37
RFFRural Funds Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate541,937,0000.2
RFGRetail Food GroupConsumer Discretionary98,682,6000.04
RICRidley CorporationConsumer Staples423,248,0000.16
RRLRegis ResourcesMaterials2,582,670,0000.97
RSGResolute MiningMaterials945,384,0000.35
RWCReliance WorldwideIndustrials4,234,910,0001.59
SARSaracen MineralMaterials1,791,440,0000.67
SBMST Barbara LimitedMaterials2,514,090,0000.94
SCOScott Pac Group LimitedFinancials445,413,0000.17
SCPSca Property Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,835,430,0000.69
SDASpeedcast Int LimitedTelecommunication Services1,477,090,0000.55
SDFSteadfast Group LimitedFinancials2,228,430,0000.84
SEHSino Gas EnergyEnergy476,742,0000.18
SFRSandfire ResourcesMaterials1,450,780,0000.54
SGFSG Fleet Group LimitedIndustrials952,225,0000.36
SGMSims Metal MGMT LimitedMaterials3,258,810,0001.22
SHVSelect HarvestsConsumer Staples657,062,0000.25
SIGSigma Health LimitedHealth Care858,188,0000.32
SIQSmartgrp CorporationIndustrials1,528,470,0000.57
SKCSkycity Ent Group Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary2,415,180,0000.91
SKTSky NetworkConsumer Discretionary933,935,0000.35
SLCSuperloop LimitedTelecommunication Services575,786,0000.22
SLKSealink Travel GroupConsumer Discretionary448,113,0000.17
SOLSoul Pattinson (W.H)Energy4,953,090,0001.86
SPKSpark New Zealand Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services6,277,040,0002.36
SPLStarpharma HoldingsHealth Care431,685,0000.16
SRVServcorp LimitedReal Estate409,478,0000.15
SRXSirtex MedicalHealth Care1,754,060,0000.66
SSMService StreamIndustrials543,917,0000.2
SULSuper Ret Rep LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,597,640,0000.6
SVWSeven Group HoldingsIndustrials6,022,710,0002.26
SWMSeven West Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,266,750,0000.48
SXLSTHN Cross MediaConsumer Discretionary1,007,410,0000.38
SXYSENEX Energy LimitedEnergy629,563,0000.24
SYRSyrah ResourcesMaterials859,585,0000.32
TGRTassal Group LimitedConsumer Staples720,515,0000.27
TMETrade Me Group Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary1,695,520,0000.64
TNETechnology OneInformation Technology1,341,040,0000.5
UPDUpdater Inc Chess Depositary Interests 25:1 ForusInformation Technology618,648,0000.23
VLWVilla World LimitedReal Estate281,776,0000.11
VOCVocus Group LimitedTelecommunication Services1,437,250,0000.54
VRLVillage Roadshow LimitedConsumer Discretionary373,896,0000.14
VRTVirtus Health LimitedHealth Care462,242,0000.17
VVRViva Energy REIT Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,632,940,0000.61
WBAWebster LimitedConsumer Staples673,722,0000.25
WEBWebjet LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,598,280,0000.6
WGXWestgold ResourcesMaterials671,753,0000.25
WORWorleyparsons LimitedEnergy4,771,890,0001.79
WPPWPP AUNZ LimitedConsumer Discretionary860,673,0000.32
WSAWestern Areas LimitedMaterials971,142,0000.36
WTCWisetech Global LimitedInformation Technology4,685,190,0001.76

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise companies according to their principal business activity.

The S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries Index is represented by all 11 GICS Sectors.

Data updated: April 2018

Small Ords Sector Breakdown

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the ASX is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

Data updated: April 2018

Small Ords PE & Div Yield

Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at May 2018, the iShares S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries (SMLL) is the only ETF that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries Index.

iShares S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries (SMLL)
Manager: BlackRock
Inception: 6 Dec 2010
Mgmt Fee: 0.55%
Fact Sheet: Link

Additional Information

Standard & Poors (S&P)