Small Ordinaries

The S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries (XSO) is the benchmark for Australian small-cap companies.

The index consists of the 200 companies in the S&P/ASX 300 index, but not in the S&P/ASX 100 index.

The Small Ords is well diversified with all 11 GICS Sectors represented and accounts for ~7% (May 2018) of Australia’s sharemarket capitalisation.

There’s currently one Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries: iShares S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries (SMLL).

IMPORTANT
SmallOrdsList.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are Small Ords companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

The 200 stocks in the S&P/ASX 300 index, but not in the S&P/ASX 100 index, become eligible for inclusion in the index.

Rebalances occur if a constituent change is made in either the S&P/ASX 300 or S&P/ASX 100.

 


Small Ords List (1 December 2018)

Excel (CSV): Download

Code Company Sector Market Cap Weight(%)
ABPAbacus Property Group Units/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,837,950,0000.73
AX1Accent Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary695,495,0000.28
APTAfterpay TouchInformation Technology3,316,180,0001.32
ALUAltium LimitedInformation Technology2,953,160,0001.18
AJMAltura Mining LimitedMaterials364,073,0000.14
AMAAMA Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary544,161,0000.22
AYSAmaysim Aus LimitedTelecommunication Services233,980,0000.09
APXAppen LimitedInformation Technology1,480,010,0000.59
ARBARB CorporationConsumer Discretionary1,338,530,0000.53
AADArdent Leisure Group Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesConsumer Discretionary714,762,0000.28
ARFArena REIT Stapled Securities FPReal Estate651,174,0000.26
ARQARQ Group LimitedInformation Technology260,339,0000.1
AHYAsaleo Care LimitedConsumer Staples355,745,0000.14
AIAAuckland Internation Foreign Exempt NZXIndustrials8,066,410,0003.21
AMIAurelia Metals LimitedMaterials620,534,0000.25
ASLAusdrill LimitedMaterials990,375,0000.39
ASBAustal LimitedIndustrials652,951,0000.26
AACAustralian AgricultConsumer Staples723,320,0000.29
APIAustralian PharmHealth Care721,562,0000.29
AHGAutomotive HoldingsConsumer Discretionary540,546,0000.22
AVNAventus Group Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,099,260,0000.44
AOGAveo Group Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate987,424,0000.39
BAPBapcor LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,725,800,0000.69
BPTBeach Energy LimitedEnergy3,472,470,0001.38
BGABega Cheese LimitedConsumer Staples1,263,870,0000.5
BALBellamy's AustraliaConsumer Staples829,856,0000.33
BINBingo Industries LimitedIndustrials1,292,430,0000.51
BKLBlackmores LimitedConsumer Staples2,144,420,0000.85
BLABlue Sky LimitedFinancials79,654,3000.03
BVSBravura Solution LimitedInformation Technology794,853,0000.32
BRGBreville Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,427,150,0000.57
BKWBrickworks LimitedMaterials2,442,520,0000.97
BWPBWP Trust Ordinary Units FPReal Estate2,241,920,0000.89
BWXBWX LimitedConsumer Staples409,860,0000.16
CDDCardno LimitedIndustrials491,347,0000.2
CWPCedar Woods PropReal Estate417,414,0000.17
CIPCenturia I REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate700,367,0000.28
CMACenturia Metro REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate847,974,0000.34
CQECharter Hall Edu TR Units FPReal Estate746,754,0000.3
CQRCharter Hall Retail Units FPReal Estate1,820,360,0000.72
CNUChorus Limited Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services1,949,260,0000.78
CLWCHTR H LWR Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,031,910,0000.41
CL1Class LimitedInformation Technology211,792,0000.08
CLQClean TEQ Holdings LimitedIndustrials309,692,0000.12
CUVClinuvel PharmaceutHealth Care813,586,0000.32
CKFCollins Foods LimitedConsumer Discretionary856,361,0000.34
COECooper Energy LimitedEnergy656,442,0000.26
CTDCorp Travel LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,496,400,0000.99
CGCCosta Group HoldingsConsumer Staples2,434,720,0000.97
CCPCredit Corp GroupFinancials924,864,0000.37
CMWCromwell Prop Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,973,730,0000.79
DCNDacian Gold LimitedMaterials467,926,0000.19
DHGDomain Holdings AusInformation Technology1,398,990,0000.56
ECXEclipx Group LimitedFinancials799,092,0000.32
ELDElders LimitedConsumer Staples788,729,0000.31
EHLEmeco HoldingsIndustrials837,120,0000.33
EMLEML Payments LimitedInformation Technology383,770,0000.15
EPWErm Power LimitedUtilities431,752,0000.17
EHEEstia Health LimitedHealth Care560,296,0000.22
FARFAR LimitedEnergy376,846,0000.15
FPHFisher & Paykel H Foreign Exempt NZXHealth Care7,147,810,0002.85
FBUFletcher Building Foreign Exempt NZXMaterials3,814,460,0001.52
FXLFlexigroup LimitedFinancials561,416,0000.22
FNPFreedom Food LimitedConsumer Staples1,288,230,0000.51
GUDG.U.D. HoldingsConsumer Discretionary1,056,860,0000.42
GEMG8 Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,275,060,0000.51
GXYGalaxy ResourcesMaterials1,100,310,0000.44
GDIGDI Property Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate682,610,0000.27
GMAGenworth MortgageFinancials984,296,0000.39
GORGold Road Res LimitedMaterials548,436,0000.22
GNCGraincorp Limited Class AConsumer Staples1,670,650,0000.67
GXLGreencross LimitedConsumer Discretionary650,503,0000.26
GOZGrowthpoint Property Unit/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,639,450,0001.05
GWAGWA Group LimitedIndustrials686,264,0000.27
HSNHansen TechnologiesInformation Technology705,451,0000.28
HPIHotel Property Stapled Security FPReal Estate461,693,0000.18
HT1HT&E LimitedConsumer Discretionary543,685,0000.22
HUBHUB24 LimitedFinancials863,453,0000.34
IELIdp Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,325,630,0000.93
IMDIMDEX LimitedMaterials440,246,0000.18
IMFIMF Bentham LimitedFinancials599,504,0000.24
IGOIndependence GroupMaterials2,243,820,0000.89
IDRIndustria REIT Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate433,154,0000.17
IFNInfigen Energy Stapled Securities FPUtilities444,801,0000.18
IFMInfomedia LimitedInformation Technology364,115,0000.15
INAIngenia Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate710,456,0000.28
INGInghams GroupConsumer Staples1,669,270,0000.66
IRIIntegrated ResearchInformation Technology316,058,0000.13
IVCInvocare LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,297,720,0000.52
INRIoneer LimitedMaterials337,984,0000.13
IPHIPH LimitedIndustrials1,116,950,0000.44
IREIress LimitedInformation Technology1,965,450,0000.78
IGLIvegroupConsumer Discretionary309,694,0000.12
JHCJapara Healthcare LTHealth Care315,220,0000.13
JMSJupiter MinesMaterials558,312,0000.22
KARKaroon Gas AustraliaEnergy233,435,0000.09
KDRKidman Resources LimitedMaterials535,411,0000.21
KGNKogan.com LimitedConsumer Discretionary300,803,0000.12
LNGLiquefied NaturalEnergy268,364,0000.11
LOVLovisa Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary807,580,0000.32
LYCLynas CorporationMaterials1,397,930,0000.56
MINMineral ResourcesMaterials2,866,520,0001.14
MLDMaca LimitedMaterials239,867,0000.1
MLXMetals X LimitedMaterials285,960,0000.11
MMSMcmillan ShakespeareIndustrials1,177,350,0000.47
MNDMonadelphous GroupIndustrials1,322,220,0000.53
MNYMONEY3 CorporationFinancials298,249,0000.12
MP1Megaport LimitedInformation Technology467,307,0000.19
MSBMesoblast LimitedHealth Care659,010,0000.26
MTSMetcash LimitedConsumer Staples2,518,640,0001
MVFMonash Ivf Group LimitedHealth Care223,802,0000.09
MYOMyob Group LimitedInformation Technology2,044,180,0000.81
MYRMyer Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary373,682,0000.15
MYSMystate LimitedFinancials397,088,0000.16
MYXMayne Pharma LimitedHealth Care1,544,550,0000.62
NANNanosonics LimitedHealth Care938,638,0000.37
NCKNick Scali LimitedConsumer Discretionary429,300,0000.17
NCZNew Century ResourceMaterials413,257,0000.16
NEANearmap LimitedIndustrials714,497,0000.28
NECNine EntertainmentConsumer Discretionary1,529,260,0000.61
NGINavigator Global LimitedFinancials724,801,0000.29
NHFNib Holdings LimitedFinancials2,259,530,0000.9
NSRNational Storage Stapled Security FPReal Estate1,159,830,0000.46
NUFNufarm LimitedMaterials2,300,250,0000.92
NVTNavitas LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,780,510,0000.71
NWHNRW Holdings LimitedIndustrials678,052,0000.27
NWLNetwealth GroupFinancials2,022,660,0000.81
NWSNews Corp Class B Voting Common Stock-CdiConsumer Discretionary1,011,500,0000.4
NXTNEXTDC LimitedInformation Technology2,213,140,0000.88
OFXOFX Group LimitedFinancials434,116,0000.17
OGCOceanagold Corp Chess Depositary Interest 1:1Materials2,490,570,0000.99
OMHOm Holdings Limited 10cMaterials1,026,690,0000.41
OMLOoh!Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,019,920,0000.41
OREOrocobre LimitedMaterials1,129,290,0000.45
PGHPact Group Holdings LimitedMaterials1,179,180,0000.47
PLGPropertylink Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate711,281,0000.28
PLSPilbara Min LimitedMaterials1,465,390,0000.58
PMEPro Medicus LimitedHealth Care1,045,490,0000.42
PMVPremier InvestmentsConsumer Discretionary2,643,260,0001.05
PNIPinnacle InvestmentFinancials1,005,260,0000.4
PNVPolynovo LimitedHealth Care395,453,0000.16
PPSPraemium LimitedInformation Technology279,406,0000.11
PPTPerpetual LimitedFinancials1,649,200,0000.66
PRUPerseus Mining LimitedMaterials362,224,0000.14
PRYPrimary Health CareHealth Care1,649,150,0000.66
PTMPlatinum AssetFinancials3,173,930,0001.26
REGRegis Healthcare LimitedHealth Care826,798,0000.33
RFFRural Funds Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate722,909,0000.29
RICRidley CorporationConsumer Staples427,866,0000.17
RRLRegis ResourcesMaterials2,150,900,0000.86
RSGResolute MiningMaterials719,636,0000.29
SARSaracen MineralMaterials2,026,070,0000.81
SBMST Barbara LimitedMaterials2,327,850,0000.93
SCOScott Pac Group LimitedFinancials609,659,0000.24
SCPSca Property Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,415,570,0000.96
SDASpeedcast Int LimitedTelecommunication Services785,319,0000.31
SDFSteadfast Group LimitedFinancials2,141,200,0000.85
SEASundance EnergyEnergy350,586,0000.14
SFRSandfire ResourcesMaterials1,021,180,0000.41
SGFSG Fleet Group LimitedIndustrials756,880,0000.3
SGMSims Metal MGMT LimitedMaterials2,186,570,0000.87
SHVSelect HarvestsConsumer Staples553,727,0000.22
SIGSigma Health LimitedHealth Care519,151,0000.21
SIQSmartgrp CorporationIndustrials1,331,170,0000.53
SKCSkycity Ent Group Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary2,186,720,0000.87
SLCSuperloop LimitedTelecommunication Services382,899,0000.15
SLKSealink Travel GroupConsumer Discretionary430,224,0000.17
SOLSoul Pattinson (W.H)Energy6,276,950,0002.5
SPKSpark New Zealand Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services7,271,320,0002.9
SPLStarpharma HoldingsHealth Care575,439,0000.23
SRVServcorp LimitedReal Estate295,297,0000.12
SSMService StreamIndustrials642,950,0000.26
SULSuper Ret Rep LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,444,850,0000.58
SVWSeven Group HoldingsIndustrials5,402,570,0002.15
SWMSeven West Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,025,460,0000.41
SXLSTHN Cross MediaConsumer Discretionary830,535,0000.33
SXYSENEX Energy LimitedEnergy559,405,0000.22
SYRSyrah ResourcesMaterials560,074,0000.22
TGRTassal Group LimitedConsumer Staples744,508,0000.3
TMETrade Me Group Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary2,254,770,0000.9
TNETechnology OneInformation Technology1,973,380,0000.79
VEAViva Energy GroupEnergy3,840,460,0001.53
VLWVilla World LimitedReal Estate244,968,0000.1
VOCVocus Group LimitedTelecommunication Services2,084,580,0000.83
VRLVillage Roadshow LimitedConsumer Discretionary472,885,0000.19
VRTVirtus Health LimitedHealth Care393,911,0000.16
VVRViva Energy REIT Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,502,300,0000.6
WBAWebster LimitedConsumer Staples626,760,0000.25
WEBWebjet LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,573,770,0000.63
WGNWagners HLD CompanyMaterials505,106,0000.2
WGXWestgold ResourcesMaterials361,294,0000.14
WORWorleyparsons LimitedEnergy6,082,110,0002.42
WPPWPP AUNZ LimitedConsumer Discretionary528,334,0000.21
WSAWestern Areas LimitedMaterials596,200,0000.24
WTCWisetech Global LimitedInformation Technology5,629,160,0002.24

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise companies according to their principal business activity.

The S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries Index is represented by all 11 GICS Sectors.

Data updated: April 2018

Small Ords Sector Breakdown

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the ASX is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

Data updated: April 2018

Small Ords PE & Div Yield

Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at May 2018, the iShares S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries (SMLL) is the only ETF that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries Index.

iShares S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries (SMLL)
Manager: BlackRock
Inception: 6 Dec 2010
Mgmt Fee: 0.55%
Fact Sheet: Link

Additional Information

Standard & Poors (S&P)