Small Ordinaries

The S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries (XSO) is the benchmark for Australian small-cap companies.

The index consists of the 200 companies in the S&P/ASX 300 index, but not in the S&P/ASX 100 index.

The Small Ords is well diversified with all 11 GICS Sectors represented and accounts for ~7% (May 2018) of Australia’s sharemarket capitalisation.

There’s currently one Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries: iShares S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries (SMLL).

IMPORTANT
SmallOrdsList.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are Small Ords companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

The 200 stocks in the S&P/ASX 300 index, but not in the S&P/ASX 100 index, become eligible for inclusion in the index.

Rebalances occur if a constituent change is made in either the S&P/ASX 300 or S&P/ASX 100.

 


Small Ords List (1 May 2018)

Excel (CSV): Download

Code Company Sector Market Cap Weight(%)
ABPAbacus Property Group Units/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,097,290,0000.82
AX1Accent Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary680,575,0000.27
APTAfterpay TouchInformation Technology987,012,0000.39
AGIAinsworth Game TechConsumer Discretionary632,373,0000.25
ALUAltium LimitedInformation Technology2,647,390,0001.03
AJMAltura Mining LimitedMaterials691,530,0000.27
AMAAMA Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary509,417,0000.2
AYSAmaysim Aus LimitedTelecommunication Services251,897,0000.1
APOApn Outdoor GroupConsumer Discretionary911,852,0000.36
APXAppen LimitedInformation Technology1,024,970,0000.4
ARBARB CorporationConsumer Discretionary1,648,770,0000.64
AADArdent Leisure Group Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesConsumer Discretionary890,841,0000.35
ARFArena REIT Stapled Securities FPReal Estate599,311,0000.23
AHYAsaleo Care LimitedConsumer Staples706,059,0000.28
AIAAuckland Internation Foreign Exempt NZXIndustrials7,119,230,0002.78
ASLAusdrill LimitedMaterials1,009,990,0000.39
ASBAustal LimitedIndustrials622,772,0000.24
AACAustralian AgricultConsumer Staples663,043,0000.26
APIAustralian PharmHealth Care667,241,0000.26
AHGAutomotive HoldingsConsumer Discretionary1,120,890,0000.44
AVNAventus Retail Fund Ordinary Units FPReal Estate1,061,370,0000.41
AOGAveo Group Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,521,790,0000.59
BAPBapcor LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,649,440,0000.64
BPTBeach Energy LimitedEnergy3,596,330,0001.41
BDRBeadell Resource LimitedMaterials102,375,0000.04
BGABega Cheese LimitedConsumer Staples1,315,740,0000.51
BALBellamy's AustraliaConsumer Staples2,052,150,0000.8
BINBingo Industries LimitedIndustrials1,095,290,0000.43
BKLBlackmores LimitedConsumer Staples2,032,220,0000.79
BLABlue Sky LimitedFinancials238,632,0000.09
BVSBravura Solution LimitedInformation Technology625,599,0000.24
BRGBreville Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,481,790,0000.58
BKWBrickworks LimitedMaterials2,390,530,0000.93
BWPBWP Trust Ordinary Units FPReal Estate2,010,660,0000.79
BWXBWX LimitedConsumer Staples622,248,0000.24
CDDCardno LimitedIndustrials580,304,0000.23
CWPCedar Woods PropReal Estate482,817,0000.19
CIPCenturia I REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate622,945,0000.24
CMACenturia Metro REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate565,706,0000.22
CQRCharter Hall Retail Units FPReal Estate1,590,800,0000.62
CNUChorus Limited Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services1,624,040,0000.63
CLWCHTR H LWR Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate950,108,0000.37
CL1Class LimitedInformation Technology270,623,0000.11
CLQClean TEQ Holdings LimitedIndustrials681,381,0000.27
CKFCollins Foods LimitedConsumer Discretionary623,102,0000.24
COECooper Energy LimitedEnergy552,372,0000.22
CTDCorp Travel LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,639,980,0001.03
CGCCosta Group HoldingsConsumer Staples2,321,010,0000.91
CCPCredit Corp GroupFinancials856,854,0000.33
CMWCromwell Prop Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,150,080,0000.84
DCNDacian Gold LimitedMaterials586,658,0000.23
DHGDomain Holdings AusInformation Technology1,793,730,0000.7
ECXEclipx Group LimitedFinancials1,027,240,0000.4
ELDElders LimitedConsumer Staples916,624,0000.36
EHLEmeco HoldingsIndustrials788,934,0000.31
EMLEML Payments LimitedFinancials309,205,0000.12
EPWErm Power LimitedUtilities439,189,0000.17
EHEEstia Health LimitedHealth Care927,746,0000.36
FXJFairfax Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,644,130,0000.64
FARFAR LimitedEnergy491,538,0000.19
FPHFisher & Paykel H Foreign Exempt NZXHealth Care6,764,310,0002.64
FBUFletcher Building Foreign Exempt NZXMaterials4,728,530,0001.85
FXLFlexigroup LimitedFinancials771,011,0000.3
FETFolkestone Edu Trust Units FPReal Estate731,456,0000.29
FNPFreedom Food LimitedConsumer Staples1,409,020,0000.55
GUDG.U.D. HoldingsConsumer Discretionary1,091,970,0000.43
GEMG8 Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,024,850,0000.4
GXYGalaxy ResourcesMaterials1,246,580,0000.49
GTYGateway Lifestyle Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate601,380,0000.23
GDIGDI Property Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate670,832,0000.26
GMAGenworth MortgageFinancials1,099,250,0000.43
GSCGlobal GeoscienceMaterials582,546,0000.23
GORGold Road Res LimitedMaterials697,611,0000.27
GXLGreencross LimitedConsumer Discretionary637,063,0000.25
GOZGrowthpoint Property Unit/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,323,320,0000.91
GWAGWA Group LimitedIndustrials1,016,200,0000.4
HSNHansen TechnologiesInformation Technology845,405,0000.33
HPIHotel Property Stapled Security FPReal Estate448,544,0000.18
HT1HT&E LimitedConsumer Discretionary729,033,0000.28
HUBHUB24 LimitedFinancials683,018,0000.27
IELIdp Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,922,270,0000.75
IMDIMDEX LimitedMaterials458,371,0000.18
IMFIMF Bentham LimitedFinancials431,181,0000.17
IPDImpedimed LimitedHealth Care211,679,0000.08
IGOIndependence GroupMaterials3,033,880,0001.19
IDRIndustria REIT Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate411,985,0000.16
IFNInfigen Energy Stapled Securities FPUtilities658,302,0000.26
IFMInfomedia LimitedInformation Technology275,079,0000.11
INAIngenia Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate555,605,0000.22
INGInghams GroupConsumer Staples1,425,910,0000.56
IRIIntegrated ResearchInformation Technology659,255,0000.26
IVCInvocare LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,433,690,0000.56
IPHIPH LimitedIndustrials724,546,0000.28
IREIress LimitedInformation Technology1,801,020,0000.7
INMIron Mountain Incorp Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEReal Estate2,200,880,0000.86
ISUIselect LimitedConsumer Discretionary123,973,0000.05
ISDIsentia Group LimitedInformation Technology160,000,0000.06
JHCJapara Healthcare LTHealth Care504,953,0000.2
KARKaroon Gas AustraliaEnergy310,669,0000.12
KDRKidman Resources LimitedMaterials693,504,0000.27
LNGLiquefied NaturalEnergy205,481,0000.08
LOVLovisa Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,010,250,0000.39
LYCLynas CorporationMaterials1,699,370,0000.66
MINMineral ResourcesMaterials3,378,630,0001.32
MLBMelbourne IT LimitedInformation Technology436,426,0000.17
MLDMaca LimitedMaterials345,730,0000.14
MLXMetals X LimitedMaterials480,410,0000.19
MMSMcmillan ShakespeareIndustrials1,404,500,0000.55
MNDMonadelphous GroupIndustrials1,519,850,0000.59
MNSMagnis Resource LimitedMaterials226,287,0000.09
MOCMortgage Choice LimitedFinancials218,746,0000.09
MSBMesoblast LimitedHealth Care693,295,0000.27
MTRMantra Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,174,840,0000.46
MTSMetcash LimitedConsumer Staples3,512,310,0001.37
MVFMonash Ivf Group LimitedHealth Care275,413,0000.11
MYOMyob Group LimitedInformation Technology1,958,960,0000.77
MYRMyer Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary316,192,0000.12
MYSMystate LimitedFinancials419,933,0000.16
MYXMayne Pharma LimitedHealth Care1,063,060,0000.42
NANNanosonics LimitedHealth Care721,401,0000.28
NCKNick Scali LimitedConsumer Discretionary562,140,0000.22
NCZNew Century ResourceMaterials591,620,0000.23
NECNine EntertainmentConsumer Discretionary2,056,440,0000.8
NGINavigator Global LimitedFinancials622,648,0000.24
NHFNib Holdings LimitedFinancials2,533,510,0000.99
NSRNational Storage Stapled Security FPReal Estate894,571,0000.35
NUFNufarm LimitedMaterials2,987,700,0001.17
NVTNavitas LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,533,060,0000.6
NWHNRW Holdings LimitedIndustrials474,405,0000.19
NWLNetwealth GroupFinancials1,711,290,0000.67
NWSNews Corp Class B Voting Common Stock-CdiConsumer Discretionary1,085,290,0000.42
NXTNEXTDC LimitedInformation Technology2,276,490,0000.89
OFXOFX Group LimitedFinancials433,200,0000.17
OGCOceanagold Corp Chess Depositary Interest 1:1Materials2,141,330,0000.84
OMLOoh!Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary803,213,0000.31
OREOrocobre LimitedMaterials1,473,020,0000.58
PGHPact Group Holdings LimitedMaterials1,888,510,0000.74
PLGPropertylink Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate620,864,0000.24
PLSPilbara Min LimitedMaterials1,593,420,0000.62
PMEPro Medicus LimitedHealth Care826,952,0000.32
PMVPremier InvestmentsConsumer Discretionary2,490,070,0000.97
PRUPerseus Mining LimitedMaterials481,015,0000.19
PRYPrimary Health CareHealth Care1,988,260,0000.78
PTMPlatinum AssetFinancials3,320,600,0001.3
RCRRCR TomlinsonIndustrials671,354,0000.26
REGRegis Healthcare LimitedHealth Care1,151,050,0000.45
RFFRural Funds Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate543,701,0000.21
RFGRetail Food GroupConsumer Discretionary168,126,0000.07
RICRidley CorporationConsumer Staples392,467,0000.15
RRLRegis ResourcesMaterials2,380,440,0000.93
RSGResolute MiningMaterials852,699,0000.33
RWCReliance WorldwideIndustrials2,483,250,0000.97
SARSaracen MineralMaterials1,545,730,0000.6
SBMST Barbara LimitedMaterials2,205,630,0000.86
SCOScott Pac Group LimitedFinancials444,021,0000.17
SCPSca Property Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,782,990,0000.7
SDASpeedcast Int LimitedTelecommunication Services1,414,680,0000.55
SDFSteadfast Group LimitedFinancials2,180,850,0000.85
SEHSino Gas EnergyEnergy359,874,0000.14
SFRSandfire ResourcesMaterials1,256,010,0000.49
SGFSG Fleet Group LimitedIndustrials911,048,0000.36
SGMSims Metal MGMT LimitedMaterials3,277,200,0001.28
SHVSelect HarvestsConsumer Staples595,165,0000.23
SIGSigma Health LimitedHealth Care822,007,0000.32
SIQSmartgrp CorporationIndustrials1,422,060,0000.56
SKCSkycity Ent Group Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary2,467,400,0000.96
SKTSky NetworkConsumer Discretionary836,651,0000.33
SLCSuperloop LimitedTelecommunication Services434,124,0000.17
SLKSealink Travel GroupConsumer Discretionary399,559,0000.16
SOLSoul Pattinson (W.H)Energy4,646,660,0001.82
SPKSpark New Zealand Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services5,926,890,0002.32
SPLStarpharma HoldingsHealth Care440,948,0000.17
SRVServcorp LimitedReal Estate470,506,0000.18
SRXSirtex MedicalHealth Care1,551,610,0000.61
SSMService StreamIndustrials571,686,0000.22
SULSuper Ret Rep LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,422,100,0000.56
SVWSeven Group HoldingsIndustrials5,769,530,0002.25
SWMSeven West Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary836,959,0000.33
SXLSTHN Cross MediaConsumer Discretionary888,211,0000.35
SXYSENEX Energy LimitedEnergy600,617,0000.23
SYRSyrah ResourcesMaterials954,628,0000.37
TGRTassal Group LimitedConsumer Staples676,900,0000.26
TMETrade Me Group Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary1,731,250,0000.68
TNETechnology OneInformation Technology1,565,080,0000.61
TOXTOX Free SolutionsIndustrials668,800,0000.26
UPDUpdater Inc Chess Depositary Interests 25:1 ForusInformation Technology626,681,0000.24
VLWVilla World LimitedReal Estate313,508,0000.12
VOCVocus Group LimitedTelecommunication Services1,524,350,0000.6
VRLVillage Roadshow LimitedConsumer Discretionary349,681,0000.14
VRTVirtus Health LimitedHealth Care454,203,0000.18
VVRViva Energy REIT Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,466,010,0000.57
WBAWebster LimitedConsumer Staples561,736,0000.22
WEBWebjet LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,303,580,0000.51
WGXWestgold ResourcesMaterials539,173,0000.21
WHCWhitehaven CoalEnergy4,740,330,0001.85
WORWorleyparsons LimitedEnergy4,437,620,0001.73
WPPWPP AUNZ LimitedConsumer Discretionary783,980,0000.31
WSAWestern Areas LimitedMaterials946,590,0000.37
WTCWisetech Global LimitedInformation Technology2,925,990,0001.14

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise companies according to their principal business activity.

The S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries Index is represented by all 11 GICS Sectors.

Data updated: April 2018

Small Ords Sector Breakdown

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the ASX is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

Data updated: April 2018

Small Ords PE & Div Yield

Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at May 2018, the iShares S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries (SMLL) is the only ETF that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries Index.

iShares S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries (SMLL)
Manager: BlackRock
Inception: 6 Dec 2010
Mgmt Fee: 0.55%
Fact Sheet: Link

Additional Information

Standard & Poors (S&P)