Small Ordinaries

The S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries (XSO) is the benchmark for Australian small-cap companies.

The index consists of the 200 companies in the S&P/ASX 300 index, but not in the S&P/ASX 100 index.

The Small Ords is well diversified with all 11 GICS Sectors represented and accounts for ~7% (May 2018) of Australia’s sharemarket capitalisation.

There’s currently one Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries: iShares S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries (SMLL).

IMPORTANT
SmallOrdsList.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are Small Ords companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

The 200 stocks in the S&P/ASX 300 index, but not in the S&P/ASX 100 index, become eligible for inclusion in the index.

Rebalances occur if a constituent change is made in either the S&P/ASX 300 or S&P/ASX 100.

 


Small Ords List (1 January 2019)

Excel (CSV): Download

Code Company Sector Market Cap Weight(%)
ABPAbacus Property Group Units/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,895,930,0000.78
AX1Accent Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary649,489,0000.27
APTAfterpay TouchInformation Technology2,900,580,0001.2
ALUAltium LimitedInformation Technology2,832,100,0001.17
AJMAltura Mining LimitedMaterials254,851,0000.11
AMAAMA Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary466,039,0000.19
AYSAmaysim Aus LimitedTelecommunication Services208,685,0000.09
APXAppen LimitedInformation Technology1,367,670,0000.56
ARBARB CorporationConsumer Discretionary1,192,980,0000.49
AADArdent Leisure GroupConsumer Discretionary714,762,0000.29
ARFArena REIT Stapled Securities FPReal Estate653,887,0000.27
ARQARQ Group LimitedInformation Technology232,997,0000.1
AHYAsaleo Care LimitedConsumer Staples496,957,0000.2
AIAAuckland Internation Foreign Exempt NZXIndustrials8,126,790,0003.35
AMIAurelia Metals LimitedMaterials590,158,0000.24
ASLAusdrill LimitedMaterials812,831,0000.33
ASBAustal LimitedIndustrials684,630,0000.28
AACAustralian AgricultConsumer Staples663,043,0000.27
APIAustralian PharmHealth Care679,696,0000.28
AHGAutomotive HoldingsConsumer Discretionary517,332,0000.21
AVNAventus Group Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,131,120,0000.47
AOGAveo GroupReal Estate929,180,0000.38
BAPBapcor LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,663,760,0000.69
BPTBeach Energy LimitedEnergy3,064,240,0001.26
BGABega Cheese LimitedConsumer Staples1,050,740,0000.43
BALBellamy's AustraliaConsumer Staples828,722,0000.34
BINBingo Industries LimitedIndustrials1,080,010,0000.45
BKLBlackmores LimitedConsumer Staples2,110,170,0000.87
BLABlue Sky LimitedFinancials61,780,7000.03
BVSBravura Solution LimitedInformation Technology792,711,0000.33
BRGBreville Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,386,820,0000.57
BKWBrickworks LimitedMaterials2,490,700,0001.03
BWPBWP TrustReal Estate2,267,610,0000.93
BWXBWX LimitedConsumer Staples196,315,0000.08
CDDCardno LimitedIndustrials453,629,0000.19
CWPCedar Woods PropReal Estate405,396,0000.17
CIPCenturia I REITReal Estate730,914,0000.3
CMACenturia Metro REITReal Estate844,411,0000.35
CQECharter Hall Edu TR Units FPReal Estate762,204,0000.31
CQRCharter Hall Retail Units FPReal Estate1,803,130,0000.74
CNUChorus Limited Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services2,023,390,0000.83
CLWCHTR H LWR Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,201,430,0000.5
CL1Class LimitedInformation Technology163,550,0000.07
CLQClean TEQ Holdings LimitedIndustrials279,872,0000.12
CUVClinuvel PharmaceutHealth Care866,230,0000.36
CKFCollins Foods LimitedConsumer Discretionary720,042,0000.3
COECooper Energy LimitedEnergy721,590,0000.3
CTDCorp Travel LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,326,070,0000.96
CGCCosta Group HoldingsConsumer Staples2,373,930,0000.98
CCPCredit Corp GroupFinancials901,791,0000.37
CMWCromwell PropReal Estate2,204,820,0000.91
CSRCSR LimitedMaterials1,417,110,0000.58
DCNDacian Gold LimitedMaterials563,534,0000.23
DHGDomain Holdings AusInformation Technology1,294,500,0000.53
ECXEclipx Group LimitedFinancials776,717,0000.32
ELDElders LimitedConsumer Staples858,066,0000.35
EHLEmeco HoldingsIndustrials656,121,0000.27
EMLEML Payments LimitedInformation Technology372,803,0000.15
EPWErm Power LimitedUtilities397,620,0000.16
EHEEstia Health LimitedHealth Care596,780,0000.25
FARFAR LimitedEnergy365,923,0000.15
FPHFisher & Paykel H Foreign Exempt NZXHealth Care7,089,660,0002.92
FBUFletcher Building Foreign Exempt NZXMaterials3,968,060,0001.64
FXLFlexigroup LimitedFinancials507,146,0000.21
FNPFreedom Food LimitedConsumer Staples1,138,660,0000.47
GUDG.U.D. HoldingsConsumer Discretionary972,102,0000.4
GEMG8 Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,288,720,0000.53
GXYGalaxy ResourcesMaterials884,327,0000.36
GDIGDI Property Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate728,477,0000.3
GMAGenworth MortgageFinancials958,048,0000.39
GORGold Road Res LimitedMaterials570,374,0000.24
GNCGraincorp Limited Class AConsumer Staples2,098,610,0000.86
GXLGreencross LimitedConsumer Discretionary655,321,0000.27
GOZGrowthpoint Property Unit/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,721,780,0001.12
GWAGWA Group LimitedIndustrials733,774,0000.3
HSNHansen TechnologiesInformation Technology687,716,0000.28
HVNHarvey NormanConsumer Discretionary3,727,970,0001.54
HLSHealiusHealth Care1,387,780,0000.57
HPIHotel Property Stapled Security FPReal Estate464,615,0000.19
HT1HT&E LimitedConsumer Discretionary451,245,0000.19
HUBHUB24 LimitedFinancials738,801,0000.3
IELIdp Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,511,370,0001.03
IMDIMDEX LimitedMaterials402,618,0000.17
IMFIMF Bentham LimitedFinancials642,472,0000.26
IGOIndependence GroupMaterials2,255,630,0000.93
IDRIndustria REIT Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate444,553,0000.18
IFNInfigen Energy Stapled Securities FPUtilities444,801,0000.18
IFMInfomedia LimitedInformation Technology368,663,0000.15
INAIngenia Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate696,525,0000.29
INGInghams GroupConsumer Staples1,570,400,0000.65
IRIIntegrated ResearchInformation Technology303,175,0000.12
IVCInvocare LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,135,640,0000.47
INRIoneer LimitedMaterials249,897,0000.1
IPHIPH LimitedIndustrials1,067,620,0000.44
IREIress LimitedInformation Technology1,926,540,0000.79
IGLIvegroupConsumer Discretionary311,176,0000.13
JHCJapara Healthcare LTHealth Care299,191,0000.12
JMSJupiter MinesMaterials489,748,0000.2
KARKaroon Energy LimitedEnergy207,634,0000.09
KDRKidman Resources LimitedMaterials441,181,0000.18
KGNKogan.com LimitedConsumer Discretionary318,608,0000.13
LNGLiquefied NaturalEnergy294,452,0000.12
LOVLovisa Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary655,565,0000.27
LYCLynas CorporationMaterials1,055,110,0000.43
MINMineral ResourcesMaterials2,907,870,0001.2
MLDMaca LimitedMaterials250,587,0000.1
MLXMetals X LimitedMaterials292,851,0000.12
MMSMcmillan ShakespeareIndustrials1,157,380,0000.48
MNDMonadelphous GroupIndustrials1,297,720,0000.53
MNYMONEY3 CorporationFinancials296,865,0000.12
MP1Megaport LimitedInformation Technology434,299,0000.18
MSBMesoblast LimitedHealth Care576,944,0000.24
MTSMetcash LimitedConsumer Staples2,227,680,0000.92
MVFMonash Ivf Group LimitedHealth Care234,403,0000.1
MYOMyob Group LimitedInformation Technology1,985,100,0000.82
MYRMyer Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary340,831,0000.14
MYSMystate LimitedFinancials412,500,0000.17
MYXMayne Pharma LimitedHealth Care1,226,780,0000.51
NANNanosonics LimitedHealth Care851,671,0000.35
NCKNick Scali LimitedConsumer Discretionary427,680,0000.18
NCZNew Century ResourceMaterials418,297,0000.17
NEANearmap LimitedIndustrials666,844,0000.27
NGINavigator Global LimitedFinancials681,021,0000.28
NHCNew Hope CorporationEnergy2,834,620,0001.17
NHFNib Holdings LimitedFinancials2,368,870,0000.98
NSRNational Storage Stapled Security FPReal Estate1,173,200,0000.48
NUFNufarm LimitedMaterials2,262,290,0000.93
NVTNavitas LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,812,750,0000.75
NWHNRW Holdings LimitedIndustrials607,065,0000.25
NWLNetwealth GroupFinancials1,789,730,0000.74
NWSNews Corp Class B Voting Common Stock-CdiConsumer Discretionary869,538,0000.36
NXTNEXTDC LimitedInformation Technology2,099,730,0000.87
OFXOFX Group LimitedFinancials424,415,0000.17
OGCOceanagold Corp Chess Depositary Interest 1:1Materials3,003,510,0001.24
OMHOm Holdings Limited 10cMaterials908,507,0000.37
OMLOoh!Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary809,311,0000.33
OREOrocobre LimitedMaterials844,752,0000.35
PGHPact Group Holdings LimitedMaterials1,193,660,0000.49
PLGPropertylink Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate690,183,0000.28
PLSPilbara Min LimitedMaterials1,090,320,0000.45
PMEPro Medicus LimitedHealth Care1,127,350,0000.46
PMVPremier InvestmentsConsumer Discretionary2,326,890,0000.96
PNIPinnacle InvestmentFinancials793,720,0000.33
PNVPolynovo LimitedHealth Care392,752,0000.16
PPSPraemium LimitedInformation Technology259,248,0000.11
PPTPerpetual LimitedFinancials1,512,740,0000.62
PRUPerseus Mining LimitedMaterials434,687,0000.18
PTMPlatinum AssetFinancials2,851,260,0001.18
REGRegis Healthcare LimitedHealth Care793,726,0000.33
RFFRural Funds Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate712,915,0000.29
RICRidley CorporationConsumer Staples398,623,0000.16
RRLRegis ResourcesMaterials2,451,470,0001.01
RSGResolute MiningMaterials874,926,0000.36
SARSaracen MineralMaterials2,403,400,0000.99
SBMST Barbara LimitedMaterials2,464,170,0001.02
SCPSca Property Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,333,250,0000.96
SDASpeedcast Int LimitedTelecommunication Services696,732,0000.29
SDFSteadfast Group LimitedFinancials2,180,850,0000.9
SEASundance EnergyEnergy247,473,0000.1
SFRSandfire ResourcesMaterials1,065,850,0000.44
SGFSG Fleet Group LimitedIndustrials801,403,0000.33
SGMSims Metal MGMT LimitedMaterials2,035,310,0000.84
SHVSelect HarvestsConsumer Staples582,368,0000.24
SIGSigma Health LimitedHealth Care603,910,0000.25
SIQSmartgrp CorporationIndustrials1,162,320,0000.48
SKCSkycity Ent Group Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary2,154,080,0000.89
SLCSuperloop LimitedTelecommunication Services347,467,0000.14
SLKSealink Travel GroupConsumer Discretionary431,074,0000.18
SOLSoul Pattinson (W.H)Energy5,958,550,0002.46
SPKSpark New Zealand Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services7,381,490,0003.04
SPLStarpharma HoldingsHealth Care440,370,0000.18
SRVServcorp LimitedReal Estate294,326,0000.12
SSMService StreamIndustrials635,726,0000.26
SULSuper Ret Rep LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,387,610,0000.57
SVWSeven Group HoldingsIndustrials4,812,090,0001.98
SWMSeven West Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary829,419,0000.34
SXLSTHN Cross MediaConsumer Discretionary772,859,0000.32
SXYSENEX Energy LimitedEnergy399,575,0000.16
SYRSyrah ResourcesMaterials517,124,0000.21
TGRTassal Group LimitedConsumer Staples783,506,0000.32
TMETrade Me Group Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary2,369,930,0000.98
TNETechnology OneInformation Technology1,953,460,0000.81
VEAViva Energy GroupEnergy3,500,160,0001.44
VLWVilla World LimitedReal Estate220,866,0000.09
VOCVocus Group LimitedTelecommunication Services1,991,240,0000.82
VRLVillage Roadshow LimitedConsumer Discretionary526,519,0000.22
VRTVirtus Health LimitedHealth Care354,520,0000.15
VVRViva Energy REIT Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,632,940,0000.67
WBAWebster LimitedConsumer Staples590,460,0000.24
WEBWebjet LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,488,900,0000.61
WGNWagners HLD CompanyMaterials503,492,0000.21
WGXWestgold ResourcesMaterials342,416,0000.14
WPPWPP AUNZ LimitedConsumer Discretionary485,727,0000.2
WSAWestern Areas LimitedMaterials546,973,0000.23
WTCWisetech Global LimitedInformation Technology5,087,320,0002.1

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise companies according to their principal business activity.

The S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries Index is represented by all 11 GICS Sectors.

Data updated: April 2018

Small Ords Sector Breakdown

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the ASX is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

Data updated: April 2018

Small Ords PE & Div Yield

Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at May 2018, the iShares S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries (SMLL) is the only ETF that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries Index.

iShares S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries (SMLL)
Manager: BlackRock
Inception: 6 Dec 2010
Mgmt Fee: 0.55%
Fact Sheet: Link

Additional Information

Standard & Poors (S&P)