Small Ordinaries

The S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries (XSO) is the benchmark for Australian small-cap companies.

The index consists of the 200 companies in the S&P/ASX 300 index, but not in the S&P/ASX 100 index.

The Small Ords is well diversified with all 11 GICS Sectors represented and accounts for ~7% (May 2018) of Australia’s sharemarket capitalisation.

There’s currently one Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries: iShares S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries (SMLL).

IMPORTANT
SmallOrdsList.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are Small Ords companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

The 200 stocks in the S&P/ASX 300 index, but not in the S&P/ASX 100 index, become eligible for inclusion in the index.

Rebalances occur if a constituent change is made in either the S&P/ASX 300 or S&P/ASX 100.

 


Small Ords List (1 November 2018)

Excel (CSV): Download

Code Company Sector Market Cap Weight(%)
ABPAbacus Property Group Units/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,901,730,0000.76
AX1Accent Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary673,845,0000.27
APTAfterpay TouchInformation Technology2,872,340,0001.14
ALUAltium LimitedInformation Technology2,851,460,0001.13
AJMAltura Mining LimitedMaterials364,073,0000.14
AMAAMA Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary480,191,0000.19
AYSAmaysim Aus LimitedTelecommunication Services240,304,0000.1
APXAppen LimitedInformation Technology1,132,900,0000.45
ARBARB CorporationConsumer Discretionary1,373,440,0000.55
AADArdent Leisure Group Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesConsumer Discretionary767,530,0000.31
ARFArena REIT Stapled Securities FPReal Estate587,581,0000.23
ARQARQ Group LimitedInformation Technology260,339,0000.1
AHYAsaleo Care LimitedConsumer Staples380,186,0000.15
AIAAuckland Internation Foreign Exempt NZXIndustrials7,788,680,0003.1
AMIAurelia Metals LimitedMaterials636,421,0000.25
ASLAusdrill LimitedMaterials912,982,0000.36
ASBAustal LimitedIndustrials630,071,0000.25
AACAustralian AgricultConsumer Staples795,652,0000.32
APIAustralian PharmHealth Care753,416,0000.3
AHGAutomotive HoldingsConsumer Discretionary598,580,0000.24
AVNAventus Group Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,066,290,0000.42
AOGAveo Group Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,071,650,0000.43
BAPBapcor LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,919,740,0000.76
BPTBeach Energy LimitedEnergy4,007,570,0001.59
BGABega Cheese LimitedConsumer Staples1,272,390,0000.51
BALBellamy's AustraliaConsumer Staples819,653,0000.33
BINBingo Industries LimitedIndustrials1,391,400,0000.55
BKLBlackmores LimitedConsumer Staples2,099,270,0000.84
BLABlue Sky LimitedFinancials94,030,9000.04
BVSBravura Solution LimitedInformation Technology895,549,0000.36
BRGBreville Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,598,870,0000.64
BKWBrickworks LimitedMaterials2,520,290,0001
BWPBWP Trust Ordinary Units FPReal Estate2,222,650,0000.88
BWXBWX LimitedConsumer Staples315,382,0000.13
CDDCardno LimitedIndustrials462,408,0000.18
CWPCedar Woods PropReal Estate424,624,0000.17
CIPCenturia I REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate687,949,0000.27
CMACenturia Metro REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate746,244,0000.3
CQRCharter Hall Retail Units FPReal Estate1,711,620,0000.68
CNUChorus Limited Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services1,914,370,0000.76
CLWCHTR H LWR Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate957,077,0000.38
CL1Class LimitedInformation Technology215,910,0000.09
CLQClean TEQ Holdings LimitedIndustrials313,075,0000.12
CUVClinuvel PharmaceutHealth Care765,728,0000.3
CKFCollins Foods LimitedConsumer Discretionary746,840,0000.3
COECooper Energy LimitedEnergy744,502,0000.3
CTDCorp Travel LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,175,260,0000.87
CGCCosta Group HoldingsConsumer Staples1,951,210,0000.78
CCPCredit Corp GroupFinancials908,857,0000.36
CMWCromwell Prop Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,049,830,0000.82
DCNDacian Gold LimitedMaterials536,230,0000.21
DHGDomain Holdings AusInformation Technology1,439,630,0000.57
ECXEclipx Group LimitedFinancials773,521,0000.31
ELDElders LimitedConsumer Staples844,318,0000.34
EHLEmeco HoldingsIndustrials905,975,0000.36
EMLEML Payments LimitedInformation Technology391,270,0000.16
EPWErm Power LimitedUtilities417,613,0000.17
EHEEstia Health LimitedHealth Care531,630,0000.21
FXJFairfax Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,471,660,0000.59
FARFAR LimitedEnergy682,692,0000.27
FPHFisher & Paykel H Foreign Exempt NZXHealth Care7,182,090,0002.86
FBUFletcher Building Foreign Exempt NZXMaterials4,753,140,0001.89
FXLFlexigroup LimitedFinancials574,515,0000.23
FETFolkestone Edu Trust Units FPReal Estate733,879,0000.29
FNPFreedom Food LimitedConsumer Staples1,234,560,0000.49
GUDG.U.D. HoldingsConsumer Discretionary1,067,240,0000.42
GEMG8 Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary933,529,0000.37
GXYGalaxy ResourcesMaterials892,478,0000.36
GDIGDI Property Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate696,101,0000.28
GMAGenworth MortgageFinancials984,296,0000.39
GSCGlobal GeoscienceMaterials337,984,0000.13
GORGold Road Res LimitedMaterials609,861,0000.24
GNCGraincorp Limited Class AConsumer Staples1,885,770,0000.75
GXLGreencross LimitedConsumer Discretionary545,699,0000.22
GOZGrowthpoint Property Unit/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,499,010,0000.99
GWAGWA Group LimitedIndustrials725,856,0000.29
HSNHansen TechnologiesInformation Technology681,804,0000.27
HPIHotel Property Stapled Security FPReal Estate451,466,0000.18
HT1HT&E LimitedConsumer Discretionary597,745,0000.24
HUBHUB24 LimitedFinancials710,849,0000.28
IELIdp Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,343,440,0000.93
IMDIMDEX LimitedMaterials425,103,0000.17
IMFIMF Bentham LimitedFinancials523,415,0000.21
IGOIndependence GroupMaterials2,385,510,0000.95
IDRIndustria REIT Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate411,985,0000.16
IFNInfigen Energy Stapled Securities FPUtilities468,715,0000.19
IFMInfomedia LimitedInformation Technology346,998,0000.14
INAIngenia Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate601,411,0000.24
INGInghams GroupConsumer Staples1,482,950,0000.59
IRIIntegrated ResearchInformation Technology364,154,0000.14
IVCInvocare LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,337,410,0000.53
IPHIPH LimitedIndustrials1,065,640,0000.42
IREIress LimitedInformation Technology1,878,870,0000.75
IGLIvegroupConsumer Discretionary302,285,0000.12
JHCJapara Healthcare LTHealth Care299,123,0000.12
JMSJupiter MinesMaterials617,082,0000.25
KARKaroon Gas AustraliaEnergy261,693,0000.1
KDRKidman Resources LimitedMaterials398,561,0000.16
KGNKogan.com LimitedConsumer Discretionary265,194,0000.11
LNGLiquefied NaturalEnergy285,493,0000.11
LOVLovisa Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary809,691,0000.32
LYCLynas CorporationMaterials1,378,100,0000.55
MINMineral ResourcesMaterials2,674,750,0001.06
MLDMaca LimitedMaterials322,949,0000.13
MLXMetals X LimitedMaterials320,413,0000.13
MMSMcmillan ShakespeareIndustrials1,372,880,0000.55
MNDMonadelphous GroupIndustrials1,356,150,0000.54
MNYMONEY3 CorporationFinancials292,859,0000.12
MP1Megaport LimitedInformation Technology387,392,0000.15
MSBMesoblast LimitedHealth Care989,758,0000.39
MTSMetcash LimitedConsumer Staples2,500,460,0000.99
MVFMonash Ivf Group LimitedHealth Care213,201,0000.08
MYOMyob Group LimitedInformation Technology1,991,000,0000.79
MYRMyer Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary373,682,0000.15
MYSMystate LimitedFinancials417,033,0000.17
MYXMayne Pharma LimitedHealth Care1,764,640,0000.7
NANNanosonics LimitedHealth Care899,347,0000.36
NCKNick Scali LimitedConsumer Discretionary419,580,0000.17
NCZNew Century ResourceMaterials423,337,0000.17
NEANearmap LimitedIndustrials605,849,0000.24
NECNine EntertainmentConsumer Discretionary1,472,620,0000.59
NGINavigator Global LimitedFinancials724,801,0000.29
NHFNib Holdings LimitedFinancials2,523,750,0001
NSRNational Storage Stapled Security FPReal Estate1,139,780,0000.45
NUFNufarm LimitedMaterials2,162,880,0000.86
NVTNavitas LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,816,330,0000.72
NWHNRW Holdings LimitedIndustrials685,482,0000.27
NWLNetwealth GroupFinancials1,663,760,0000.66
NWSNews Corp Class B Voting Common Stock-CdiConsumer Discretionary1,026,380,0000.41
NXTNEXTDC LimitedInformation Technology2,017,260,0000.8
OFXOFX Group LimitedFinancials518,999,0000.21
OGCOceanagold Corp Chess Depositary Interest 1:1Materials2,546,190,0001.01
OMHOm Holdings Limited 10cMaterials1,000,830,0000.4
OMLOoh!Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,119,310,0000.45
OREOrocobre LimitedMaterials870,494,0000.35
PGHPact Group Holdings LimitedMaterials1,160,370,0000.46
PLGPropertylink Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate705,253,0000.28
PLSPilbara Min LimitedMaterials1,369,440,0000.54
PMEPro Medicus LimitedHealth Care944,983,0000.38
PMVPremier InvestmentsConsumer Discretionary2,597,390,0001.03
PNIPinnacle InvestmentFinancials986,710,0000.39
PNVPolynovo LimitedHealth Care388,272,0000.15
PPSPraemium LimitedInformation Technology311,801,0000.12
PPTPerpetual LimitedFinancials1,613,800,0000.64
PRUPerseus Mining LimitedMaterials372,568,0000.15
PRYPrimary Health CareHealth Care1,649,150,0000.66
PTMPlatinum AssetFinancials2,874,730,0001.14
RCRRCR TomlinsonIndustrials240,406,0000.1
REGRegis Healthcare LimitedHealth Care721,569,0000.29
RFFRural Funds Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate708,664,0000.28
RICRidley CorporationConsumer Staples446,335,0000.18
RRLRegis ResourcesMaterials2,140,300,0000.85
RSGResolute MiningMaterials787,813,0000.31
SARSaracen MineralMaterials2,009,670,0000.8
SBMST Barbara LimitedMaterials2,181,050,0000.87
SCOScott Pac Group LimitedFinancials602,700,0000.24
SCPSca Property Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,228,400,0000.89
SDASpeedcast Int LimitedTelecommunication Services861,936,0000.34
SDFSteadfast Group LimitedFinancials2,355,320,0000.94
SEASundance EnergyEnergy577,436,0000.23
SFRSandfire ResourcesMaterials1,061,070,0000.42
SGFSG Fleet Group LimitedIndustrials874,734,0000.35
SGMSims Metal MGMT LimitedMaterials2,304,860,0000.92
SHVSelect HarvestsConsumer Staples492,626,0000.2
SIGSigma Health LimitedHealth Care550,935,0000.22
SIQSmartgrp CorporationIndustrials1,304,990,0000.52
SKCSkycity Ent Group Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary2,304,210,0000.92
SLCSuperloop LimitedTelecommunication Services397,758,0000.16
SLKSealink Travel GroupConsumer Discretionary427,187,0000.17
SOLSoul Pattinson (W.H)Energy6,913,740,0002.75
SPKSpark New Zealand Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services6,720,360,0002.67
SPLStarpharma HoldingsHealth Care542,027,0000.22
SRVServcorp LimitedReal Estate345,497,0000.14
SSMService StreamIndustrials574,321,0000.23
SULSuper Ret Rep LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,425,110,0000.57
SVWSeven Group HoldingsIndustrials6,023,600,0002.4
SWMSeven West Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,176,270,0000.47
SXLSTHN Cross MediaConsumer Discretionary876,676,0000.35
SXYSENEX Energy LimitedEnergy588,465,0000.23
SYRSyrah ResourcesMaterials549,766,0000.22
TGRTassal Group LimitedConsumer Staples732,100,0000.29
TMETrade Me Group Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary1,770,470,0000.7
TNETechnology OneInformation Technology1,722,800,0000.69
VEAViva Energy GroupEnergy4,122,410,0001.64
VLWVilla World LimitedReal Estate255,122,0000.1
VOCVocus Group LimitedTelecommunication Services2,134,360,0000.85
VRLVillage Roadshow LimitedConsumer Discretionary438,142,0000.17
VRTVirtus Health LimitedHealth Care404,361,0000.16
VVRViva Energy REIT Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,582,130,0000.63
WBAWebster LimitedConsumer Staples577,992,0000.23
WEBWebjet LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,567,060,0000.62
WGNWagners HLD CompanyMaterials682,619,0000.27
WGXWestgold ResourcesMaterials399,421,0000.16
WORWorleyparsons LimitedEnergy5,680,880,0002.26
WPPWPP AUNZ LimitedConsumer Discretionary477,205,0000.19
WSAWestern Areas LimitedMaterials615,344,0000.24
WTCWisetech Global LimitedInformation Technology4,830,700,0001.92

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise companies according to their principal business activity.

The S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries Index is represented by all 11 GICS Sectors.

Data updated: April 2018

Small Ords Sector Breakdown

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the ASX is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

Data updated: April 2018

Small Ords PE & Div Yield

Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at May 2018, the iShares S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries (SMLL) is the only ETF that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries Index.

iShares S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries (SMLL)
Manager: BlackRock
Inception: 6 Dec 2010
Mgmt Fee: 0.55%
Fact Sheet: Link

Additional Information

Standard & Poors (S&P)