Small Ordinaries

The S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries (XSO) is the benchmark for Australian small-cap companies.

The index consists of the 200 companies in the S&P/ASX 300 index, but not in the S&P/ASX 100 index.

The Small Ords is well diversified with all 11 GICS Sectors represented and accounts for ~7% (May 2018) of Australia’s sharemarket capitalisation.

There’s currently one Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries: iShares S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries (SMLL).

IMPORTANT
SmallOrdsList.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are Small Ords companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

The 200 stocks in the S&P/ASX 300 index, but not in the S&P/ASX 100 index, become eligible for inclusion in the index.

Rebalances occur if a constituent change is made in either the S&P/ASX 300 or S&P/ASX 100.

 


Small Ords List (1 March 2019)

Excel (CSV): Download

Code Company Sector Market Cap Weight(%)
ABPAbacus Property Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,148,050,0000.78
AX1Accent Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary825,393,0000.3
APTAfterpay TouchInformation Technology4,646,730,0001.69
ALUAltium LimitedInformation Technology4,374,750,0001.59
AJMAltura Mining LimitedMaterials265,635,0000.1
AMAAMA Group LimitedIndustrials511,834,0000.19
AYSAmaysim Aus LimitedTelecommunication Services139,123,0000.05
ADIApn Industria REIT FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate439,667,0000.16
APXAppen LimitedInformation Technology2,683,110,0000.98
ARBARB CorporationConsumer Discretionary1,413,280,0000.51
ALGArdentleisuregrpltdConsumer Discretionary743,544,0000.27
ARFArena REIT FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate745,150,0000.27
ARQARQ Group LimitedInformation Technology220,515,0000.08
AHYAsaleo Care LimitedConsumer Staples513,251,0000.19
AIAAuckland Internation Foreign Exempt NZXIndustrials8,718,490,0003.17
AMIAurelia Metals LimitedMaterials759,394,0000.28
ASLAusdrill LimitedMaterials1,164,060,0000.42
ASBAustal LimitedIndustrials791,989,0000.29
AACAustralian AgricultConsumer Staples602,767,0000.22
APIAustralian PharmHealth Care711,711,0000.26
AHGAutomotive HoldingsConsumer Discretionary653,297,0000.24
AVNAventus Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,205,570,0000.44
AOGAveo Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,236,970,0000.45
BAPBapcor LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,771,100,0000.64
BPTBeach Energy LimitedEnergy4,738,760,0001.72
BGABega Cheese LimitedConsumer Staples963,353,0000.35
BALBellamy's AustraliaConsumer Staples1,183,570,0000.43
BINBingo Industries LimitedIndustrials987,151,0000.36
BKLBlackmores LimitedConsumer Staples1,612,210,0000.59
BLABlue Sky LimitedFinancials50,123,9000.02
BVSBravura Solution LimitedInformation Technology1,146,220,0000.42
BRGBreville Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,133,560,0000.78
BKWBrickworks LimitedMaterials2,821,700,0001.03
BWPBWP Trust Ordinary Units FPReal Estate2,396,090,0000.87
BWXBWX LimitedConsumer Staples288,260,0000.1
CDDCardno LimitedIndustrials526,159,0000.19
CWPCedar Woods PropReal Estate425,425,0000.15
CIPCenturia I REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate784,265,0000.29
CMACenturia Metro REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate872,914,0000.32
CQECharter Hall Edu TR Units FPReal Estate866,185,0000.32
CQRCharter Hall Retail Units FPReal Estate1,872,250,0000.68
CNUChorus Limited Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services2,245,790,0000.82
CLWCHTR H LWR FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,277,640,0000.46
CL1Class LimitedInformation Technology178,258,0000.06
CLQClean TEQ Holdings LimitedIndustrials242,556,0000.09
CUVClinuvel PharmaceutHealth Care1,340,020,0000.49
CKFCollins Foods LimitedConsumer Discretionary730,528,0000.27
COECooper Energy LimitedEnergy835,099,0000.3
CTDCorp Travel LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,851,170,0001.04
CGCCosta Group HoldingsConsumer Staples1,657,280,0000.6
CCPCredit Corp GroupFinancials1,057,540,0000.38
CMWCromwell Prop FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,432,330,0000.89
CSRCSR LimitedMaterials1,749,950,0000.64
DCNDacian Gold LimitedMaterials580,083,0000.21
DHGDomain Holdings AusInformation Technology1,516,000,0000.55
ECXEclipx Group LimitedFinancials620,095,0000.23
ELDElders LimitedConsumer Staples733,111,0000.27
EHLEmeco HoldingsIndustrials669,050,0000.24
EMLEML Payments LimitedInformation Technology427,848,0000.16
EPWErm Power LimitedUtilities443,624,0000.16
EHEEstia Health LimitedHealth Care599,386,0000.22
FARFAR LimitedEnergy333,153,0000.12
FPHFisher & Paykel H Foreign Exempt NZXHealth Care8,226,230,0002.99
FBUFletcher Building Foreign Exempt NZXMaterials3,985,130,0001.45
FXLFlexigroup LimitedFinancials568,901,0000.21
FNPFreedom Food LimitedConsumer Staples1,192,530,0000.43
GUDG.U.D. HoldingsConsumer Discretionary1,120,860,0000.41
GEMG8 Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,498,200,0000.55
GXYGalaxy ResourcesMaterials859,876,0000.31
GDIGDI Property Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate731,130,0000.27
GMAGenworth MortgageFinancials1,080,540,0000.39
GORGold Road Res LimitedMaterials754,827,0000.27
GNCGraincorp Limited Class AConsumer Staples2,176,420,0000.79
GOZGrowthpoint Property FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,983,770,0001.09
GWAGWA Group LimitedIndustrials823,517,0000.3
HSNHansen TechnologiesInformation Technology601,012,0000.22
HVNHarvey NormanConsumer Discretionary4,483,000,0001.63
HLSHealiusHealth Care1,742,500,0000.63
HPIHotel Property FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate467,537,0000.17
HT1HT&E LimitedConsumer Discretionary488,373,0000.18
HUBHUB24 LimitedFinancials784,952,0000.29
IELIdp Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary3,834,490,0001.4
IMDIMDEX LimitedMaterials436,483,0000.16
IMFIMF Bentham LimitedFinancials583,135,0000.21
IGOIndependence GroupMaterials2,928,770,0001.07
IFNInfigen Energy FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesUtilities506,978,0000.18
IFMInfomedia LimitedInformation Technology510,817,0000.19
INAIngenia Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate694,204,0000.25
INGInghams GroupConsumer Staples1,616,030,0000.59
IRIIntegrated ResearchInformation Technology402,154,0000.15
IVCInvocare LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,599,820,0000.58
INRIoneer LimitedMaterials287,622,0000.1
IPHIPH LimitedIndustrials1,286,670,0000.47
IREIress LimitedInformation Technology2,214,140,0000.81
IGLIvegroupConsumer Discretionary333,403,0000.12
JHCJapara Healthcare LTHealth Care367,311,0000.13
JMSJupiter MinesMaterials666,057,0000.24
KARKaroon Energy LimitedEnergy271,522,0000.1
KDRKidman Resources LimitedMaterials534,333,0000.19
KGNKogan.com LimitedConsumer Discretionary386,167,0000.14
LNGLiquefied NaturalEnergy291,624,0000.11
LOVLovisa Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,042,990,0000.38
LYCLynas CorporationMaterials1,061,760,0000.39
MINMineral ResourcesMaterials2,958,620,0001.08
MLDMaca LimitedMaterials246,567,0000.09
MLXMetals X LimitedMaterials210,163,0000.08
MMSMcmillan ShakespeareIndustrials1,056,700,0000.38
MNDMonadelphous GroupIndustrials1,692,600,0000.62
MNYMONEY3 CorporationFinancials367,704,0000.13
MP1Megaport LimitedInformation Technology509,388,0000.19
MSBMesoblast LimitedHealth Care613,310,0000.22
MTSMetcash LimitedConsumer Staples2,491,360,0000.91
MVFMonash Ivf Group LimitedHealth Care261,495,0000.1
MYOMyob Group LimitedInformation Technology2,002,820,0000.73
MYRMyer Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary373,682,0000.14
MYSMystate LimitedFinancials403,434,0000.15
MYXMayne Pharma LimitedHealth Care1,123,880,0000.41
NANNanosonics LimitedHealth Care1,265,510,0000.46
NCKNick Scali LimitedConsumer Discretionary474,660,0000.17
NCZNew Century ResourceMaterials394,081,0000.14
NEANearmap LimitedIndustrials1,205,000,0000.44
NGINavigator Global LimitedFinancials484,822,0000.18
NHCNew Hope CorporationEnergy3,549,510,0001.29
NHFNib Holdings LimitedFinancials2,678,640,0000.97
NSRNational Storage FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,182,740,0000.43
NUFNufarm LimitedMaterials2,065,240,0000.75
NVTNavitas LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,045,610,0000.74
NWHNRW Holdings LimitedIndustrials909,657,0000.33
NWLNetwealth GroupFinancials1,994,130,0000.73
NWSNews Corp Class B Voting Common Stock-Cdi 1:1Consumer Discretionary1,020,490,0000.37
NXTNEXTDC LimitedInformation Technology2,171,900,0000.79
OFXOFX Group LimitedFinancials448,667,0000.16
OGCOceanagold Corp Chess Depositary Interest 1:1Materials2,694,510,0000.98
OMHOm Holdings Limited 10cMaterials963,903,0000.35
OMLOoh!Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary835,946,0000.3
OREOrocobre LimitedMaterials946,749,0000.34
PGHPact Group Holdings LimitedMaterials1,014,780,0000.37
PLGPropertylink Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate696,211,0000.25
PLSPilbara Min LimitedMaterials1,290,940,0000.47
PMEPro Medicus LimitedHealth Care1,605,020,0000.58
PMVPremier InvestmentsConsumer Discretionary2,681,230,0000.98
PNIPinnacle InvestmentFinancials938,562,0000.34
PNVPolynovo LimitedHealth Care485,900,0000.18
PPSPraemium LimitedInformation Technology239,118,0000.09
PPTPerpetual LimitedFinancials1,882,070,0000.68
PRUPerseus Mining LimitedMaterials430,552,0000.16
PTMPlatinum AssetFinancials3,173,930,0001.16
REGRegis Healthcare LimitedHealth Care935,033,0000.34
RFFRural Funds Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate757,376,0000.28
RICRidley CorporationConsumer Staples430,944,0000.16
RRLRegis ResourcesMaterials2,655,920,0000.97
RSGResolute MiningMaterials841,485,0000.31
SARSaracen MineralMaterials2,140,910,0000.78
SBMST Barbara LimitedMaterials2,196,780,0000.8
SCPSca Property Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,249,170,0000.82
SDASpeedcast Int LimitedTelecommunication Services943,341,0000.34
SDFSteadfast Group LimitedFinancials2,529,780,0000.92
SEASundance EnergyEnergy268,110,0000.1
SFRSandfire ResourcesMaterials1,134,460,0000.41
SGFSG Fleet Group LimitedIndustrials667,835,0000.24
SGMSims Metal MGMT LimitedMaterials2,302,950,0000.84
SHVSelect HarvestsConsumer Staples564,229,0000.21
SIGSigma Health LimitedHealth Care662,151,0000.24
SIQSmartgrp CorporationIndustrials1,110,790,0000.4
SKCSkycity Ent Group Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary2,389,070,0000.87
SLCSuperloop LimitedTelecommunication Services367,395,0000.13
SLKSealink Travel GroupConsumer Discretionary401,659,0000.15
SOLSoul Pattinson (W.H)Energy7,356,620,0002.68
SPKSpark New Zealand Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services6,591,930,0002.4
SPLStarpharma HoldingsHealth Care393,954,0000.14
SRVServcorp LimitedReal Estate291,422,0000.11
SSMService StreamIndustrials842,951,0000.31
SULSuper Ret Rep LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,434,980,0000.52
SVWSeven Group HoldingsIndustrials6,471,550,0002.36
SWMSeven West Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary814,339,0000.3
SXLSTHN Cross MediaConsumer Discretionary903,591,0000.33
SXYSENEX Energy LimitedEnergy501,285,0000.18
SYRSyrah ResourcesMaterials441,562,0000.16
TGRTassal Group LimitedConsumer Staples875,683,0000.32
TMETrade Me Group Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary2,445,350,0000.89
TNETechnology OneInformation Technology2,441,820,0000.89
VEAViva Energy GroupEnergy4,841,890,0001.76
VLWVilla World LimitedReal Estate251,099,0000.09
VOCVocus Group LimitedTelecommunication Services2,302,380,0000.84
VRLVillage Roadshow LimitedConsumer Discretionary656,692,0000.24
VRTVirtus Health LimitedHealth Care329,599,0000.12
VVRViva Energy REIT FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,860,620,0000.68
WBAWebster LimitedConsumer Staples592,271,0000.22
WEBWebjet LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,127,580,0000.77
WGNWagners HLD CompanyMaterials516,402,0000.19
WGXWestgold ResourcesMaterials408,565,0000.15
WPPWPP AUNZ LimitedConsumer Discretionary536,856,0000.2
WSAWestern Areas LimitedMaterials645,569,0000.23
WTCWisetech Global LimitedInformation Technology6,380,060,0002.32

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise companies according to their principal business activity.

The S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries Index is represented by all 11 GICS Sectors.

Data updated: April 2018

Small Ords Sector Breakdown

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the ASX is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

Data updated: April 2018

Small Ords PE & Div Yield

Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at May 2018, the iShares S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries (SMLL) is the only ETF that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries Index.

iShares S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries (SMLL)
Manager: BlackRock
Inception: 6 Dec 2010
Mgmt Fee: 0.55%
Fact Sheet: Link

Additional Information

Standard & Poors (S&P)