Small Ordinaries

The S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries (XSO) is the benchmark for Australian small-cap companies.

The index consists of the 200 companies in the S&P/ASX 300 index, but not in the S&P/ASX 100 index.

The Small Ords is well diversified with all 11 GICS Sectors represented and accounts for ~7% (May 2018) of Australia’s sharemarket capitalisation.

There’s currently one Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries: iShares S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries (SMLL).

IMPORTANT
SmallOrdsList.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are Small Ords companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

The 200 stocks in the S&P/ASX 300 index, but not in the S&P/ASX 100 index, become eligible for inclusion in the index.

Rebalances occur if a constituent change is made in either the S&P/ASX 300 or S&P/ASX 100.

 


Small Ords List (1 July 2019)

Excel (CSV): Download

Code Company Sector Market Cap Weight(%)
ABPAbacus Property GroupReal Estate2,380,270,0000.89
AX1Accent Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary749,619,0000.28
ABCAdelaide BrightonMaterials2,632,960,0000.99
AJMAltura Mining LimitedMaterials244,428,0000.09
AMAAMA Group LimitedIndustrials771,008,0000.29
AYSAmaysim Aus LimitedTelecommunication Services218,382,0000.08
ADIApn Industria REITReal Estate523,533,0000.2
APXAppen LimitedInformation Technology3,386,140,0001.27
ARBARB CorporationConsumer Discretionary1,451,000,0000.55
ALGArdentleisuregrpltdConsumer Discretionary503,691,0000.19
ARFArena REITReal Estate798,232,0000.3
ARQARQ Group LimitedInformation Technology85,491,8000.03
AHYAsaleo Care LimitedConsumer Staples491,526,0000.18
AUBAUB Group LimitedFinancials767,369,0000.29
AIAAuckland Internation Foreign Exempt NZXIndustrials11,289,500,0004.24
AMIAurelia Metals LimitedMaterials429,600,0000.16
ASLAusdrill LimitedMaterials1,251,410,0000.47
ASBAustal LimitedIndustrials1,203,010,0000.45
AACAustralian AgricultConsumer Staples599,753,0000.23
APIAustralian PharmHealth Care650,144,0000.24
AHGAutomotive HoldingsConsumer Discretionary928,544,0000.35
AVNAventus GroupReal Estate1,230,820,0000.46
AOGAveo GroupReal Estate1,091,790,0000.41
BBNBaby Bunting Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary273,113,0000.1
BAPBapcor LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,581,820,0000.59
BGABega Cheese LimitedConsumer Staples1,021,650,0000.38
BALBellamy's AustraliaConsumer Staples942,091,0000.35
BINBingo Industries LimitedIndustrials1,494,150,0000.56
BKLBlackmores LimitedConsumer Staples1,560,970,0000.59
BVSBravura Solution LimitedInformation Technology1,181,810,0000.44
BRGBreville Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,128,360,0000.8
BKWBrickworks LimitedMaterials2,439,780,0000.92
BWPBWP Trust Ordinary Units FPReal Estate2,363,970,0000.89
BWXBWX LimitedConsumer Staples226,756,0000.09
CDDCardno LimitedIndustrials419,835,0000.16
CVNCarnarvon PetroleumEnergy805,636,0000.3
CWPCedar Woods PropReal Estate456,671,0000.17
CIPCenturia I REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate828,791,0000.31
CMACenturia Metro REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate997,616,0000.37
CQECharter Hall Edu TR Units FPReal Estate1,094,280,0000.41
CQRCharter Hall Retail Units FPReal Estate1,926,740,0000.72
CNUChorus Limited Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services2,389,730,0000.9
CLWCHTR H LWR FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,618,160,0000.61
CL1Class LimitedInformation Technology175,905,0000.07
CLQClean TEQ Holdings LimitedIndustrials283,655,0000.11
CUVClinuvel PharmaceutHealth Care1,648,990,0000.62
CKFCollins Foods LimitedConsumer Discretionary967,047,0000.36
COECooper Energy LimitedEnergy875,637,0000.33
CTDCorp Travel LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,441,070,0000.92
CGCCosta Group HoldingsConsumer Staples1,295,040,0000.49
CCPCredit Corp GroupFinancials1,456,430,0000.55
CMWCromwell PropReal Estate2,583,320,0000.97
CSRCSR LimitedMaterials1,951,310,0000.73
DCNDacian Gold LimitedMaterials119,628,0000.04
DHGDomain Holdings AusInformation Technology1,854,190,0000.7
ECXEclipx Group LimitedFinancials418,724,0000.16
ELDElders LimitedConsumer Staples726,358,0000.27
EHLEmeco HoldingsIndustrials669,050,0000.25
EMLEML Payments LimitedInformation Technology742,823,0000.28
EPWErm Power LimitedUtilities469,143,0000.18
EHEEstia Health LimitedHealth Care687,991,0000.26
FARFAR LimitedEnergy433,347,0000.16
FPHFisher & Paykel H Foreign Exempt NZXHealth Care8,509,600,0003.2
FBUFletcher Building Foreign Exempt NZXMaterials3,976,600,0001.49
FXLFlexigroup LimitedFinancials642,858,0000.24
FNPFreedom Food LimitedConsumer Staples1,386,350,0000.52
GUDG.U.D. HoldingsConsumer Discretionary865,725,0000.33
GEMG8 Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,388,940,0000.52
GXYGalaxy ResourcesMaterials501,444,0000.19
GDIGDI Property GroupReal Estate747,318,0000.28
GMAGenworth MortgageFinancials1,166,720,0000.44
GORGold Road Res LimitedMaterials869,197,0000.33
GNCGraincorp Limited Class AConsumer Staples1,823,980,0000.69
GOZGrowthpoint PropertyReal Estate2,998,510,0001.13
GWAGWA Group LimitedIndustrials902,701,0000.34
HSNHansen TechnologiesInformation Technology775,486,0000.29
HVNHarvey NormanConsumer Discretionary4,801,530,0001.8
HLSHealiusHealth Care1,879,410,0000.71
HPIHotel PropertyReal Estate502,603,0000.19
HT1HT&E LimitedConsumer Discretionary501,670,0000.19
HUBHUB24 LimitedFinancials740,473,0000.28
IELIdp Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary4,493,500,0001.69
IMDIMDEX LimitedMaterials494,367,0000.19
IMFIMF Bentham LimitedFinancials597,458,0000.22
IGOIndependence GroupMaterials2,787,060,0001.05
IFNInfigen EnergyUtilities454,367,0000.17
IFMInfomedia LimitedInformation Technology532,687,0000.2
INAIngenia GroupReal Estate765,855,0000.29
INGInghams GroupConsumer Staples1,494,150,0000.56
IRIIntegrated ResearchInformation Technology567,140,0000.21
IVCInvocare LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,867,910,0000.7
INRIoneer LimitedMaterials199,123,0000.07
IFLIOOF Holdings LimitedFinancials1,815,060,0000.68
IPHIPH LimitedIndustrials1,472,170,0000.55
IREIress LimitedInformation Technology2,434,290,0000.91
IGLIvegroupConsumer Discretionary305,249,0000.11
JHGJanus Henderson Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Financials1,466,190,0000.55
JHCJapara Healthcare LTHealth Care300,653,0000.11
JINJumbo InteractiveConsumer Discretionary1,251,790,0000.47
JMSJupiter MinesMaterials675,852,0000.25
KARKaroon Energy LimitedEnergy235,137,0000.09
KDRKidman Resources LimitedMaterials761,019,0000.29
KGNKogan.com LimitedConsumer Discretionary445,217,0000.17
LNGLiquefied NaturalEnergy134,376,0000.05
LOVLovisa Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,199,230,0000.45
LYCLynas CorporationMaterials1,716,250,0000.64
MAHMacmahon HoldingsMaterials398,672,0000.15
MGXMount Gibson IronMaterials1,150,940,0000.43
MINMineral ResourcesMaterials2,817,720,0001.06
MLDMaca LimitedMaterials241,207,0000.09
MLXMetals X LimitedMaterials168,820,0000.06
MMSMcmillan ShakespeareIndustrials1,015,930,0000.38
MNDMonadelphous GroupIndustrials1,773,680,0000.67
MNYMONEY3 CorporationFinancials386,105,0000.15
MP1Megaport LimitedInformation Technology879,615,0000.33
MSBMesoblast LimitedHealth Care735,474,0000.28
MTSMetcash LimitedConsumer Staples2,336,790,0000.88
MVFMonash Ivf Group LimitedHealth Care328,921,0000.12
MYRMyer Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary447,597,0000.17
MYSMystate LimitedFinancials408,772,0000.15
MYXMayne Pharma LimitedHealth Care807,298,0000.3
NANNanosonics LimitedHealth Care1,685,820,0000.63
NCKNick Scali LimitedConsumer Discretionary507,060,0000.19
NCZNew Century ResourceMaterials245,280,0000.09
NEANearmap LimitedIndustrials1,694,180,0000.64
NGINavigator Global LimitedFinancials638,863,0000.24
NHCNew Hope CorporationEnergy2,252,730,0000.85
NHFNib Holdings LimitedFinancials3,494,080,0001.31
NSRNational StorageReal Estate1,179,380,0000.44
NUFNufarm LimitedMaterials1,556,520,0000.58
NWHNRW Holdings LimitedIndustrials943,488,0000.35
NWLNetwealth GroupFinancials1,901,440,0000.71
NWSNews Corp Class B Voting Common Stock-Cdi 1:1Consumer Discretionary911,113,0000.34
NXTNEXTDC LimitedInformation Technology2,230,320,0000.84
OFXOFX Group LimitedFinancials337,107,0000.13
OGCOceanagold Corp Chess Depositary Interest 1:1Materials281,943,0000.11
OMHOm Holdings Limited 10cMaterials605,671,0000.23
OMLOoh!Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary933,349,0000.35
OREOrocobre LimitedMaterials737,932,0000.28
PDNPaladin Energy LimitedEnergy219,011,0000.08
PGHPact Group Holdings LimitedMaterials959,742,0000.36
PLSPilbara Min LimitedMaterials1,009,020,0000.38
PMEPro Medicus LimitedHealth Care2,620,460,0000.98
PMVPremier InvestmentsConsumer Discretionary2,403,380,0000.9
PNIPinnacle InvestmentFinancials800,963,0000.3
PNVPolynovo LimitedHealth Care1,018,080,0000.38
PPSPraemium LimitedInformation Technology162,114,0000.06
PPTPerpetual LimitedFinancials1,967,300,0000.74
PRUPerseus Mining LimitedMaterials682,957,0000.26
PTMPlatinum AssetFinancials2,845,390,0001.07
RDCRedcape Hotel Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesConsumer Discretionary614,862,0000.23
REGRegis Healthcare LimitedHealth Care790,719,0000.3
RFFRural Funds Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate768,806,0000.29
RICRidley CorporationConsumer Staples366,302,0000.14
RMSRamelius ResourcesMaterials476,958,0000.18
RRLRegis ResourcesMaterials2,681,550,0001.01
RSGResolute MiningMaterials1,012,060,0000.38
SARSaracen MineralMaterials3,019,120,0001.13
SBMST Barbara LimitedMaterials2,045,220,0000.77
SCPSca Property Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,212,140,0000.83
SDASpeedcast Int LimitedTelecommunication Services834,300,0000.31
SDFSteadfast Group LimitedFinancials2,783,560,0001.05
SEASundance EnergyEnergy189,052,0000.07
SFRSandfire ResourcesMaterials1,067,450,0000.4
SGFSG Fleet Group LimitedIndustrials772,594,0000.29
SGMSims Metal MGMT LimitedMaterials2,201,660,0000.83
SHVSelect HarvestsConsumer Staples692,159,0000.26
SIGSigma Health LimitedHealth Care587,990,0000.22
SIQSmartgrp CorporationIndustrials1,100,000,0000.41
SKCSkycity Ent Group Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary2,415,160,0000.91
SLCSuperloop LimitedTelecommunication Services390,084,0000.15
SLKSealink Travel GroupConsumer Discretionary386,445,0000.15
SLRSilver Lake ResourceMaterials1,026,810,0000.39
SPKSpark New Zealand Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services6,995,890,0002.63
SPLStarpharma HoldingsHealth Care505,504,0000.19
SSMService StreamIndustrials1,128,550,0000.42
SULSuper Ret Rep LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,624,470,0000.61
SVWSeven Group HoldingsIndustrials6,274,720,0002.36
SWMSeven West Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary701,236,0000.26
SXLSTHN Cross MediaConsumer Discretionary961,267,0000.36
SXYSENEX Energy LimitedEnergy515,840,0000.19
SYRSyrah ResourcesMaterials303,142,0000.11
TGRTassal Group LimitedConsumer Staples874,405,0000.33
TNETechnology OneInformation Technology2,498,980,0000.94
VEAViva Energy GroupEnergy4,102,970,0001.54
VLWVilla World LimitedReal Estate276,603,0000.1
VOCVocus Group LimitedTelecommunication Services2,034,800,0000.76
VRLVillage Roadshow LimitedConsumer Discretionary547,689,0000.21
VRTVirtus Health LimitedHealth Care361,755,0000.14
VVRViva Energy REITReal Estate2,016,760,0000.76
WEBWebjet LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,844,170,0000.69
WGNWagners HLD CompanyMaterials290,476,0000.11
WGXWestgold ResourcesMaterials729,605,0000.27
WPPWPP AUNZ LimitedConsumer Discretionary409,033,0000.15
WSAWestern Areas LimitedMaterials537,518,0000.2
WTCWisetech Global LimitedInformation Technology8,816,240,0003.31

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise companies according to their principal business activity.

The S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries Index is represented by all 11 GICS Sectors.

Data updated: April 2018

Small Ords Sector Breakdown

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the ASX is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

Data updated: April 2018

Small Ords PE & Div Yield

Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at May 2018, the iShares S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries (SMLL) is the only ETF that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries Index.

iShares S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries (SMLL)
Manager: BlackRock
Inception: 6 Dec 2010
Mgmt Fee: 0.55%
Fact Sheet: Link

Additional Information

Standard & Poors (S&P)