Small Ordinaries

The S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries (XSO) is the benchmark for Australian small-cap companies.

The index consists of the 200 companies in the S&P/ASX 300 index, but not in the S&P/ASX 100 index.

The Small Ords is well diversified with all 11 GICS Sectors represented and accounts for ~7% (May 2018) of Australia’s sharemarket capitalisation.

There’s currently one Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries: iShares S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries (SMLL).

IMPORTANT
SmallOrdsList.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are Small Ords companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

The 200 stocks in the S&P/ASX 300 index, but not in the S&P/ASX 100 index, become eligible for inclusion in the index.

Rebalances occur if a constituent change is made in either the S&P/ASX 300 or S&P/ASX 100.

 


Small Ords List (1 September 2018)

Excel (CSV): Download

Code Company Sector Market Cap Weight(%)
ABPAbacus Property Group Units/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,016,180,0000.74
AX1Accent Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary892,069,0000.33
APTAfterpay TouchInformation Technology3,961,890,0001.46
AGIAinsworth Game TechConsumer Discretionary387,378,0000.14
ALUAltium LimitedInformation Technology3,654,620,0001.34
AJMAltura Mining LimitedMaterials482,265,0000.18
AMAAMA Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary575,174,0000.21
AYSAmaysim Aus LimitedTelecommunication Services232,926,0000.09
APOApn Outdoor GroupConsumer Discretionary1,117,270,0000.41
APXAppen LimitedInformation Technology1,631,870,0000.6
ARBARB CorporationConsumer Discretionary1,574,180,0000.58
AADArdent Leisure Group Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesConsumer Discretionary867,274,0000.32
ARFArena REIT Stapled Securities FPReal Estate621,609,0000.23
ARQARQ Group LimitedInformation Technology260,697,0000.1
AHYAsaleo Care LimitedConsumer Staples434,498,0000.16
AIAAuckland Internation Foreign Exempt NZXIndustrials7,888,880,0002.9
ASLAusdrill LimitedMaterials774,869,0000.28
ASBAustal LimitedIndustrials667,282,0000.25
AACAustralian AgricultConsumer Staples798,666,0000.29
APIAustralian PharmHealth Care908,531,0000.33
AHGAutomotive HoldingsConsumer Discretionary782,630,0000.29
AVNAventus Retail Fund Ordinary Units FPReal Estate1,072,360,0000.39
AOGAveo Group Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,364,970,0000.5
BAPBapcor LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,085,020,0000.77
BPTBeach Energy LimitedEnergy4,417,440,0001.62
BDRBeadell Resource LimitedMaterials80,332,0000.03
BGABega Cheese LimitedConsumer Staples1,448,980,0000.53
BALBellamy's AustraliaConsumer Staples1,241,940,0000.46
BINBingo Industries LimitedIndustrials1,771,530,0000.65
BKLBlackmores LimitedConsumer Staples2,831,450,0001.04
BLABlue Sky LimitedFinancials133,348,0000.05
BVSBravura Solution LimitedInformation Technology906,261,0000.33
BRGBreville Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,765,390,0000.65
BKWBrickworks LimitedMaterials2,611,660,0000.96
BWPBWP Trust Ordinary Units FPReal Estate2,074,900,0000.76
BWXBWX LimitedConsumer Staples531,894,0000.2
CDDCardno LimitedIndustrials545,923,0000.2
CWPCedar Woods PropReal Estate477,099,0000.18
CIPCenturia I REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate682,982,0000.25
CMACenturia Metro REIT Ordinary Units FPReal Estate604,553,0000.22
CQRCharter Hall Retail Units FPReal Estate1,711,620,0000.63
CNUChorus Limited Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services1,830,270,0000.67
CLWCHTR H LWR Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate994,245,0000.37
CL1Class LimitedInformation Technology247,090,0000.09
CLQClean TEQ Holdings LimitedIndustrials383,626,0000.14
CKFCollins Foods LimitedConsumer Discretionary659,456,0000.24
COECooper Energy LimitedEnergy712,480,0000.26
CTDCorp Travel LimitedConsumer Discretionary3,537,870,0001.3
CGCCosta Group HoldingsConsumer Staples2,311,420,0000.85
CCPCredit Corp GroupFinancials1,101,120,0000.4
CMWCromwell Prop Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,197,700,0000.81
DCNDacian Gold LimitedMaterials521,837,0000.19
DHGDomain Holdings AusInformation Technology2,083,980,0000.77
ECXEclipx Group LimitedFinancials850,234,0000.31
ELDElders LimitedConsumer Staples770,194,0000.28
EHLEmeco HoldingsIndustrials1,160,280,0000.43
EMLEML Payments LimitedFinancials442,107,0000.16
EPWErm Power LimitedUtilities385,686,0000.14
EHEEstia Health LimitedHealth Care794,838,0000.29
FXJFairfax Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,023,540,0000.74
FARFAR LimitedEnergy655,384,0000.24
FPHFisher & Paykel H Foreign Exempt NZXHealth Care8,580,660,0003.16
FBUFletcher Building Foreign Exempt NZXMaterials4,983,550,0001.83
FXLFlexigroup LimitedFinancials834,638,0000.31
FETFolkestone Edu Trust Units FPReal Estate707,710,0000.26
FNPFreedom Food LimitedConsumer Staples1,600,530,0000.59
GUDG.U.D. HoldingsConsumer Discretionary1,264,420,0000.47
GEMG8 Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary934,158,0000.34
GXYGalaxy ResourcesMaterials1,112,540,0000.41
GTYGateway Lifestyle Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate680,348,0000.25
GDIGDI Property Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate685,308,0000.25
GMAGenworth MortgageFinancials1,214,970,0000.45
GSCGlobal GeoscienceMaterials477,587,0000.18
GORGold Road Res LimitedMaterials548,436,0000.2
GNCGraincorp Limited Class AConsumer Staples1,787,360,0000.66
GXLGreencross LimitedConsumer Discretionary471,499,0000.17
GOZGrowthpoint Property Unit/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,525,940,0000.93
GWAGWA Group LimitedIndustrials791,843,0000.29
HSNHansen TechnologiesInformation Technology707,934,0000.26
HPIHotel Property Stapled Security FPReal Estate460,232,0000.17
HT1HT&E LimitedConsumer Discretionary911,291,0000.34
HUBHUB24 LimitedFinancials842,869,0000.31
IELIdp Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,720,710,0001
IMDIMDEX LimitedMaterials414,013,0000.15
IMFIMF Bentham LimitedFinancials471,960,0000.17
IPDImpedimed LimitedHealth Care181,876,0000.07
IGOIndependence GroupMaterials2,526,620,0000.93
IDRIndustria REIT Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate431,525,0000.16
IFNInfigen Energy Stapled Securities FPUtilities596,288,0000.22
IFMInfomedia LimitedInformation Technology419,612,0000.15
INAIngenia Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate626,356,0000.23
INGInghams GroupConsumer Staples1,391,690,0000.51
IRIIntegrated ResearchInformation Technology425,769,0000.16
IVCInvocare LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,417,190,0000.52
IPHIPH LimitedIndustrials1,120,900,0000.41
IREIress LimitedInformation Technology2,327,020,0000.86
ISUIselect LimitedConsumer Discretionary174,782,0000.06
ISDIsentia Group LimitedInformation Technology72,000,0000.03
JHCJapara Healthcare LTHealth Care471,950,0000.17
KARKaroon Gas AustraliaEnergy281,351,0000.1
KDRKidman Resources LimitedMaterials438,417,0000.16
LNGLiquefied NaturalEnergy425,385,0000.16
LOVLovisa Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,141,520,0000.42
LYCLynas CorporationMaterials1,450,980,0000.53
MINMineral ResourcesMaterials2,849,310,0001.05
MLDMaca LimitedMaterials344,390,0000.13
MLXMetals X LimitedMaterials361,757,0000.13
MMSMcmillan ShakespeareIndustrials1,487,700,0000.55
MNDMonadelphous GroupIndustrials1,350,450,0000.5
MNSMagnis Resource LimitedMaterials217,694,0000.08
MOCMortgage Choice LimitedFinancials204,996,0000.08
MSBMesoblast LimitedHealth Care791,529,0000.29
MTSMetcash LimitedConsumer Staples2,509,550,0000.92
MVFMonash Ivf Group LimitedHealth Care286,231,0000.11
MYOMyob Group LimitedInformation Technology1,752,460,0000.64
MYRMyer Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary365,469,0000.13
MYSMystate LimitedFinancials438,072,0000.16
MYXMayne Pharma LimitedHealth Care1,861,490,0000.68
NANNanosonics LimitedHealth Care1,053,690,0000.39
NCKNick Scali LimitedConsumer Discretionary546,750,0000.2
NCZNew Century ResourceMaterials614,846,0000.23
NECNine EntertainmentConsumer Discretionary2,100,010,0000.77
NGINavigator Global LimitedFinancials933,972,0000.34
NHFNib Holdings LimitedFinancials2,965,610,0001.09
NSRNational Storage Stapled Security FPReal Estate947,686,0000.35
NUFNufarm LimitedMaterials2,244,780,0000.83
NVTNavitas LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,597,540,0000.59
NWHNRW Holdings LimitedIndustrials778,321,0000.29
NWLNetwealth GroupFinancials2,022,660,0000.74
NWSNews Corp Class B Voting Common Stock-CdiConsumer Discretionary976,843,0000.36
NXTNEXTDC LimitedInformation Technology2,426,570,0000.89
OFXOFX Group LimitedFinancials480,195,0000.18
OGCOceanagold Corp Chess Depositary Interest 1:1Materials2,564,730,0000.94
OMLOoh!Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,242,360,0000.46
OREOrocobre LimitedMaterials1,108,020,0000.41
PGHPact Group Holdings LimitedMaterials1,369,830,0000.5
PLGPropertylink Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate644,975,0000.24
PLSPilbara Min LimitedMaterials1,404,330,0000.52
PMEPro Medicus LimitedHealth Care1,053,330,0000.39
PMVPremier InvestmentsConsumer Discretionary3,106,660,0001.14
PRUPerseus Mining LimitedMaterials372,568,0000.14
PRYPrimary Health CareHealth Care1,624,660,0000.6
PTMPlatinum AssetFinancials3,173,930,0001.17
RCRRCR TomlinsonIndustrials185,201,0000.07
REGRegis Healthcare LimitedHealth Care1,051,870,0000.39
RFFRural Funds Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate718,646,0000.26
RFGRetail Food GroupConsumer Discretionary104,165,0000.04
RICRidley CorporationConsumer Staples427,866,0000.16
RRLRegis ResourcesMaterials2,115,380,0000.78
RSGResolute MiningMaterials958,253,0000.35
RWCReliance WorldwideIndustrials4,195,400,0001.54
SARSaracen MineralMaterials1,550,270,0000.57
SBMST Barbara LimitedMaterials2,050,830,0000.75
SCOScott Pac Group LimitedFinancials502,482,0000.18
SCPSca Property Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,808,150,0000.66
SDASpeedcast Int LimitedTelecommunication Services1,015,050,0000.37
SDFSteadfast Group LimitedFinancials2,347,390,0000.86
SEHSino Gas EnergyEnergy508,525,0000.19
SFRSandfire ResourcesMaterials1,130,480,0000.42
SGFSG Fleet Group LimitedIndustrials1,039,730,0000.38
SGMSims Metal MGMT LimitedMaterials2,546,080,0000.94
SHVSelect HarvestsConsumer Staples538,981,0000.2
SIGSigma Health LimitedHealth Care603,910,0000.22
SIQSmartgrp CorporationIndustrials1,676,470,0000.62
SKCSkycity Ent Group Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary2,428,230,0000.89
SKTSky NetworkConsumer Discretionary774,388,0000.28
SLCSuperloop LimitedTelecommunication Services518,694,0000.19
SLKSealink Travel GroupConsumer Discretionary432,940,0000.16
SOLSoul Pattinson (W.H)Energy5,688,030,0002.09
SPKSpark New Zealand Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services6,699,180,0002.46
SPLStarpharma HoldingsHealth Care481,708,0000.18
SRVServcorp LimitedReal Estate408,494,0000.15
SRXSirtex MedicalHealth Care1,785,820,0000.66
SSMService StreamIndustrials641,174,0000.24
SULSuper Ret Rep LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,844,190,0000.68
SVWSeven Group HoldingsIndustrials6,598,720,0002.43
SWMSeven West Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,515,570,0000.56
SXLSTHN Cross MediaConsumer Discretionary1,061,240,0000.39
SXYSENEX Energy LimitedEnergy673,660,0000.25
SYRSyrah ResourcesMaterials755,483,0000.28
TGRTassal Group LimitedConsumer Staples776,341,0000.29
TMETrade Me Group Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary1,953,620,0000.72
TNETechnology OneInformation Technology1,751,300,0000.64
UPDUpdater Inc Chess Depositary Interests 25:1 ForusInformation Technology532,032,0000.2
VLWVilla World LimitedReal Estate290,661,0000.11
VOCVocus Group LimitedTelecommunication Services1,773,230,0000.65
VRLVillage Roadshow LimitedConsumer Discretionary434,227,0000.16
VRTVirtus Health LimitedHealth Care467,869,0000.17
VVRViva Energy REIT Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,567,620,0000.58
WBAWebster LimitedConsumer Staples599,667,0000.22
WEBWebjet LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,018,940,0000.74
WGXWestgold ResourcesMaterials502,907,0000.18
WORWorleyparsons LimitedEnergy5,607,240,0002.06
WPPWPP AUNZ LimitedConsumer Discretionary732,851,0000.27
WSAWestern Areas LimitedMaterials719,269,0000.26
WTCWisetech Global LimitedInformation Technology6,421,760,0002.36

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise companies according to their principal business activity.

The S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries Index is represented by all 11 GICS Sectors.

Data updated: April 2018

Small Ords Sector Breakdown

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the ASX is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

Data updated: April 2018

Small Ords PE & Div Yield

Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at May 2018, the iShares S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries (SMLL) is the only ETF that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries Index.

iShares S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries (SMLL)
Manager: BlackRock
Inception: 6 Dec 2010
Mgmt Fee: 0.55%
Fact Sheet: Link

Additional Information

Standard & Poors (S&P)